Wanted We are looking for a samsung ue65hu8500 or ue55hu8500 TV one connect box and or lead : )

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
608
Reaction score
308
Points
63
Age
78
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Good day from a sunny Mullion Cove Cornwall.

We are looking for a samsung ue65hu8500 or ue55hu8500 TV one connect box and or lead : )

Mostly the lead as far as I can tell.

Thank you for looking God Bless Spiff
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,479
Reaction score
8,525
Points
113
Age
59
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
To buy or borrow ?
 

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
608
Reaction score
308
Points
63
Age
78
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
To buy or borrow ?

Good evening Channel Hopper. : )

A loan of the lead would be good to confirm the fault is in the cable.

Reading forums they are a source of trouble, but so are the box's.

I am as sure as I can be that it is the fibre optic lead.

I have tried cleaning the pins in the connectors, also had a look in the One Connect Box.

The set is working, but if the cable is disturbed it causes all sorts of problems., mostly a lose of settings such as contrast etc and all scanned channels.

It will also keep rebooting.

I use the set mainly as a monitor for my laptop, and the satellites.

God Bless Spiff
 

Manikm909

Small'ish Dish Man
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
2,371
Reaction score
1,111
Points
113
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.8M on Edision MIO 4K & GTMEDIA Combo, and CM1.2M on Octagon SF8008
My Location
Kent, UK
strange that one is even needed - try ebay - a few on there....not cheap!
 

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
608
Reaction score
308
Points
63
Age
78
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
strange that one is even needed - try ebay - a few on there....not cheap!
Thank you for the suggestion, but I think the leads are rather over priced on eBay.

Mind you as buyers everything is over priced to us : )

From reading online, there are approximately four wires and four fibre feeds in the cable.

The TV is useless without it.

If and when I find a replacement, and if it rectifies the fault, I shall take the connectors off the old cable to see it is repairable.

The TV has been great for seven years, it also has 3D which I think has been dropped now.

The simulated 3D is also good, it works best on HD content.

The 4k picture quality is great though get very little use.

This size screen is a lot cheaper now, but no 3D anymore : (

God Bless Spiff
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,479
Reaction score
8,525
Points
113
Age
59
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
According to two engineers here the fibreoptic wire is unique to the models and is based a one way delivery system (each end is a different connector so you cannot try the other way round)

Worse still there are two specifications of the wire link for each TV depending on the year.

Good luck
 

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
608
Reaction score
308
Points
63
Age
78
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Good evening Channel Hopper,

Thank you for the further information : )

Just been outside in the rain cutting bits off a 2 metre dipole to improve the SWR. : )

I found a pipe cutter worked quite well on the half inch aluminium rods.

It would be interesting to know what fails in the One Connect cables.

At a guess and from the way it provokes the problems, it looks to be at the TV end of the lead.

Normally a problem like this would be the connection to the pins.

There must be some kind of interface between the optic cables and the pins ?

Often as in mike leads, it is the flexing as the cable enters the mike or plug.

I have just repaired both the mike leads on my 2 meter Trio and a converted CB transceiver now on 10 FM.

The TV cable however was hardly ever moved, I think I may have disturbed it with my VR PC as it sits behind the TV close to the cable.

I had the computer out recently as the button battery failed, the lead was hardly moved though.

God Bless Spiff
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,479
Reaction score
8,525
Points
113
Age
59
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Optical cables are somewhat different to the usual copper/aluminium.

 

Spiff

Regular Member
Joined
May 28, 2015
Messages
608
Reaction score
308
Points
63
Age
78
Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Website
shopingathome.com
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM-5402HD M3 C1+ Super+
Primesat VBox
2 x Actuators
Precision 1.3m Prime Focus Dish & mount.
InvertoTwin Black Pro C120

Amiko Viper4K
Primesat VBox
2 Actuators
Precision 1.5m Prime Focus Dish & mount
Titanium C1W-PLL C Band

Seven Computers : )
Two Davis Vantage Pro Weather stations
One Waldbeck Weather Station
My Location
Mullion Cove Cornwall
Optical cables are somewhat different to the usual copper/aluminium.

Thank you for the link Channel Hopper, I came across it once before while trawling through forums.

Our TV is about 7 years old and this is the first problem.

It is working fine as long as the cable is left un-touched, so I can take my time in locating a cable.

Just posted a wanted add on Free Cycle in case some unfortunate person has knocked their screen over.

It looks as if the same cable is used on the 55 inch and possibly other screen sizes.

One forum poster said the cables were locked to each TV, I think this is untrue as there would be problems for sellers and there are several listed on eBay.

Anyway we shall see, I am certainly not along with this problem, other Samsung models only 12 months old are failing much to the disgust of their owners. : )
 
Top