Weird Problem with one transponder

pfoomer

Non-Activated User
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
119
My Satellite Setup
sony sky
My Location
SW England
Hi

With my sony sky receiver I cannot receive France24 (or any other channel on that transponder), I get a satellite signal not received, error code 36.

However I do see the program info in the blue box, just no sound/picture.

I have...

done a reset

done an update

turn round three times anticlockwise under a full moon :)

SL/SQ are 95%

my other non sky receiver can receive it, same dish and lnb

my neighbour can receive it


Any body know why I cannot get this one transponder?
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Could be a fault in the LNB. It has been known for them to cause single transponder loss.


Cheers


Triggs
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
It is pretty close to DECT phone frequency, do you have a digital phone near the receiver?
 

pfoomer

Non-Activated User
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
119
My Satellite Setup
sony sky
My Location
SW England
Hi

no, no DECT phone.

Its a dual lnb, swopping the feeds, same situation, nothing on the Sky receiver, ok on the other receiver (non sky)

Whats error code 36( on the no satellite signal received) mean?

Also the epg stuff is available in the bottom of the screen ie 0900 news, 1000 more news etc

Tks
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Are you using the same cable, or have you tried swapping the cables?:)

What is the signal quality like on the problem transponder?
 

pfoomer

Non-Activated User
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
119
My Satellite Setup
sony sky
My Location
SW England
Robbo71 said:
Are you using the same cable, or have you tried swapping the cables?:)

What is the signal quality like on the problem transponder?

Hi

cables swopped, quality / signal on both lnb's as measured by sky receiver are > 80% (though I assume it measures this on the default transponder?), the signal level on the other receiver is good, and the satellite meter gives a healthy signal from both lnb's. the dish is 1m.

I am not sure what error code 36 means on the sky receiver, cant find it on google.

Tks
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yes, the signal meter is for the default transponder, although if I remember correctly you can do it for other transponders as well, by going into the installers menu.

The button sequence is SERVICES,4,0,1,SELECT I believe.

Be cafeful not to muck anything up though.:)
 

pfoomer

Non-Activated User
Joined
Jun 6, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
119
My Satellite Setup
sony sky
My Location
SW England
Robbo71 said:
Yes, the signal meter is for the default transponder, although if I remember correctly you can do it for other transponders as well, by going into the installers menu.

The button sequence is SERVICES,4,0,1,SELECT I believe.

Be cafeful not to muck anything up though.:)

Spooky, went to try this out, before I did, tried ch517, its there!!!

(as are other channels)

Thanks to all for assistance.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Just for info, If you goto manual tune and punch in the details, this will give you the received signal / quality readings for the given Tp :)
 
Top