What Mhz step is the F3 blindscan?

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,117
Reaction score
1,189
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Heya!

I bought a Sky Box F3 instead of a second Technomate and I'm blown away by the speed of the blind scan. It's taking about 4 minutes where the Technomate 5302 HD took 30. I've been testing it by using satelliweb to see if it can find all the 'feeds' out there and it has yet to not find one in it's super fast 4 minutes.

Is it searching at a very fast Mhz step? I know the 5302 HD I have set to 4Mhz.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Not sure - but have you tried Accurate Scan too?

That'll be a smaller step even than Blind Scan.
 

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,117
Reaction score
1,189
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Aha, I wondered what the difference was. I'll give that a shot and see how it performs. Thanks! Im just so impressed a box at half the price can be better.. Must be a downside, yet to find it. :D
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Well I can't fault it either, although the Esteemed Analoguesat :-worship likes to chunter about the (undeniable) fact that the Clock loses ten minutes a day in Standby.
 

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,117
Reaction score
1,189
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Heh.. I did spend a whole pound on an RS232 cable just in case I break it, but so far it's been great, highly recommend it, even with a dodgy clock.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I hope that RS232 cable is wired as Null Modem .......................... otherwise you've wasted an entire pound!
 

mapperuo

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Aug 16, 2012
Messages
1,117
Reaction score
1,189
Points
113
Age
32
Location
Fife, Scotland
My Satellite Setup
2x 1.8m Raven
1.5m Gibby
2x 1.2m Gibby
My Location
Fife, Scotland
Bollocks it's not, ah well, I best not sob.
 

tjl

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
116
Reaction score
2
Points
18
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3
Panasonic LCD
My Location
Worcester.. England
Tivù said:
Well I can't fault it either, although the Esteemed Analoguesat :-worship likes to chunter about the (undeniable) fact that the Clock loses ten minutes a day in Standby.
I thought mine was bad losing 2 minutes over 3 days, but 10 minutes a day that's not good, my only moan is the lack of a decent EPG,but for £49.99p I am much impressed far better than my now defunct Fortec Passion plus.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
mapperuo said:
Bollocks it's not, ah well, I best not sob.
Chop the cable in half and join the cable up accordingly. You'll probably need a multimeter to check which pins go where though.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,104
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Or just find another £1 and buy the right one ..................... !!
 
Top