What sat am I on ?

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
54
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
what sat am I on

<div>
<div>Advertisement
</div>
</div>
Hi,
I just hit on a sat channel, not sure what degree it
is...
seems quite a few interesting TV channels... Im guessing .. southern europe, Turkey etc
otv
valentino
mpt
duca
soko
eurochannel
kopernickus
tvr3
tvr news
tvr int
rtk
tvsh
bn aus
bn music
bom
euforio lifestyle
antena 2
antena 3


Im guessing that I must be on 16 degrees east eutelsat.......... am I wrong ?
 

mariust5

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
120
Points
43
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
Cristor Atlas 100HD , motorised 1.1 Triax on Stab H-H
My Location
hastings , uk
No , you are right .
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
54
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
thanks for confirmation, funny I did nt get e mail notif !

some nice little channels up there, lots of pop type... eastern music !
saw a guy playing a pan pipe last night ... when do you see that on top of the flops ?
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
54
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
My big 1.2 metre dish is usually on astra 19.2 which has a lot of German TV
I moved along a notche and hit 16 degrees east

another notch and I might hit Eurobird at 13 degrees east !

My small fixed dish put there by sky tv must be on astra too, but I think maybe a diff astra than 19.2
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
The small S k y dish will be on Astra 2 @ 28.2E
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,638
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
You've been bitten.

You will want a polar mount or a motor next, that's when the easy fun starts
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,924
Reaction score
11,364
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
heavensent said:
My big 1.2 metre dish is usually on astra 19.2 which has a lot of German TV
I moved along a notche and hit 16 degrees east

another notch and I might hit Eurobird at 13 degrees east !

My small fixed dish put there by sky tv must be on astra too, but I think maybe a diff astra than 19.2
Then another notch & you will be on 9E :D
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
54
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
Moved the dish up a notch and found
rai 1
rai 2
rai news
tele nova
rai storia
rai scuola
rai gulp
rai sport 1
rai sport 2
rai med

ksa 2
perviy kanal
canal 24 hours
tve int
rtp int

ert world

itv polska
tv puls
tv5 polska
polonia 1

tv moda
bbc arabic
canale 5
italia uno

mbc etc

I think I must have hit Hotbird at 13 degrees east.... am I wrong ?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
No, you're not wrong.

You can check current listings at Flysat, Lyngsat, KingOfSat etc. to find out what Satellite you're on and to see if you're missing anything.

Edit: You'll get the same answer in your xxtimbo hat on Digital Spy .....................
 

heavensent

Member
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
54
Reaction score
2
Points
8
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1.2 meter dish
technomate box

I can move the dish manually if I
want to change sat
But since the change over to digi
I find it difficult to find satellites
(must be the digi delay )
My Location
N England
its getting a bit confusing on techmate though, all this blind scanning Ive been doing, there must be
5000 plus channels listed there..... when Ive scanned, say for hotbird how do I know where the specific hotbird channels are ?
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,101
Reaction score
8,686
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Are you querying how to sort and reveal just Hotbird Channels on your Receiver?

If so, it sounds like you are using an "All Satellites" list >>> you need to play with the Menus to find 13E only.

Assuming, of course, that you have actually got a Hotbird/13E labelled "Satellite" set up - or have you just shoved the dish until you got a signal then performed a Scan using Any Old "Satellite" : If so, then you'd be advised to scan only a "Satellite" corresponding to where you are pointing otherwise your Channels will not be suitably tagged.

The best way to sort this out is to find out by applied common sense and playing around.
 
Top