When upgrades go bad...

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
OK wtf have I done?

Ive downloaded the 31/10 upgrade for the F3, and upgraded via the usb port. All hunky dory so far, no problems there..

First of all its blatted all my tp lists & channels which Im not too impressed with.

It also now only gives me the Asiatic birds from 68E onwards to 180E!!!

:D
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
The Upgrade hasn't gone bad, but has done what is was supposed to!

You need to re-upload your TP_PROG.dbs file (which you no doubt have on a backup USB stick).

This problem, ironically, is now overcome for future Upgrades as the 31 Oct version introduces an option to retain pre-existing TP_PROG.dbs and any System settings.

I'm still going to do a Dump every month and after any major changes to my lists.


If you want my TP_PROG.dbs, I can PM or EMail it.

All Sats from 39E to 30W (You'll have to alter the DiSEqC settings to suit, as I use USALS across the board).

But it should get you on the way again.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
What backup stick would that be then?

Fortunately as it was only set up for 53E / 52.5E & 42E it wont take too long to put back together.

Wheres the European birds gone then? Dont remember them being awol when I set the bloody thing up!
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Dunno.

Do you want my file ......................... ??
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
PS: Why is it always the IT Bods who fail to back stuff up???

It takes but seconds and saves a lot of grief!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Lol - a classic case of do as I say not do as I do... ;)

Will back up as soon as Ive put it back together again!

:p
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Hmmm .........................................

Now look again at your "Upgrade by USB" Menu and you'll find there is a new option to retain all the old settings (Providing you have any old USB stick inserted).

Wouldn't that have been nice a couple of hours ago ?!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Its not the first time Ive buggered an update up and it wont be the last!
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
Yes, it's always good practice to back up the channel lists. I normally use a generic UK list which is updated every couple of weeks so backing up doesn't really apply to me. Got some sat setting files here as well if you need any.

BTW how are you getting on with the youtube app A/S? Apparently it's quite good, will have a go tomorrow.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Ive had a quick look & it sucks compared to using a computer!

Unless its on one of the "most......." lists its hideously slow going typing in a search term one letter at a time using the rcu, and you only get 5 selections come up when you finally type it in.

The "most...." lists are a strange mishmash of stuff and definitely have a yank bias to them

However to prove it works heres a screengrab of my hero John Wetton in concert :D
 

Attachments

  • wetton.jpg
    wetton.jpg
    116.3 KB · Views: 83

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
^^

Wont be using the YT function again so anyway to remove it? Its obviously only been added as an afterthought as its virtually useless.
 

Hixxy1

Regular Member
Joined
Aug 20, 2012
Messages
457
Reaction score
111
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
DM800/7020Si/7000S, VU+ Duo, Skybox F3 & F5, TM1000D, Skystar 2 DVBdream, Triax TD110, Darkmotor, Inverto Black, Hotbird 13 Zone 2 MK 4, 28.2 Zone 1 MK4
My Location
East Midlands
I think it's embedded into the firmware. Will check it out tomorrow.
 

Stew.art

Member
Joined
Jul 17, 2012
Messages
22
Reaction score
3
Points
3
My Satellite Setup
Minidish 28/19°E (FTA) • DVB-S2: Edision Proton & Skybox F3 • NowTV (Black) • DVB-T: Toshiba HDTV, Netgem iPlayer • DAB: Pure's The Bug • OS: Windows 10 & Puppy Linux.
My Location
North Essex, England
you only get 5 selections come up when you finally type it in.

Scroll down and more will appear, it's only limited to show 5 results per page.

Use the settings (red button) to change the Region, Upload date and the Ordering.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
No thanks - I can use YT with far less effort on my computer
 

aceb

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2007
Messages
1,537
Reaction score
842
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Prof Tuner 7301 /
1.25m Gibertini + Inverto B.Ultra/C1W, Moteck H180, 68.5E-67W Ku/C-Band /
1.8m Precision PF + ESX241/Inverto Black Pro, 66E-63W Ku/C-band /
2.4m Fortec Star+Titanium C1W/Pride plate, 49E-58W
My Location
Sussex
I'm drawn to the idea of having YT on the TV with the Skybox on it but only tend to watch a couple of channels so before I risk life and limb with a flash is it possible to store channels or even search individual users?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The flash is dead easy - just back your channel lists up BEFORE you do it!

Theres a basic ftp tool on the skybox.cc site which allows you to copy the TP_PROG.dbs file safely
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
No need for that - just bung in a Stick, navigate to Dump By USB, in Dump Mode, select Misc Files, select everything there and press Go!

It's all native and intuitive.

Once you've Upgraded, just reload the Dumped Files.

And you won't need to do this again as the new Firmware introduces an option to retain all your Channels and Settings anyway.
 

Lazarus

Retired Moderator
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
27,105
Reaction score
8,687
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Just evaluated the YouTube feature and once you've set the source to Great Britain, it gives a decent selection of stuff and looks good in full screen. Far better than on PC.

But the Search bit does look a bit tiresome - not tried it in anger owing to being on Galley Duty right now, but I'll take AS's word for it!
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,957
Reaction score
11,398
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
An odd quirk Ive noticed this evening.

I changed the scan to do a network scan - the transponder list of the satellite then populated with frequencies in the 13000 &14000 MHz ranges??

WTF - never seen that before!
 
Top