Where To Buy Re Broadcast Equipment ?

Redjenko

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1.9 dish , Abu Dhabi, Sky and Al Jazeera boxes
My Location
Southern Spain
Hi to all ,
With all the talk of losing satellite signal down here in southern Spain , I started surfing the net looking for information about re-broadcasting equipment , and came up with a big fat zilch . I understand this is specialist equipment but finding nothing is very unusual . Any one any ideas of companies dealing in this type of kit ? or websites offering information ?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Rebroadcasting equipment covers a large range - you will need to be more specific.

Although Red Bee Media have several dozen redundant analogue transmitters in Northern Ireland atm, which will almost certainly be waiting for the cutters torch.
 

Redjenko

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1.9 dish , Abu Dhabi, Sky and Al Jazeera boxes
My Location
Southern Spain
Not too sure my self to be honest . Trying to pre empt the possible loss of our tv signal down here in Spain. We have a community of 10 blocks each containing 100-120 propertys , all within a fairly small footprint. We have a site in which to put a 3m dish and antenna so we can collect the signal and re broadcast to our community through a transmitter. If the price for the eqpt permits we would run this as a co-operative , for the benefit of our whole community .
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Redjenko, It may be worth looking at some type of IRS system if the blocks are all fairly close together. It may involve running some cables either above ground on catenary cables or underground through some sort of ducting.

120 properties shouldn't be too difficult if you use good quality kit and good quality cable. You could go down the SMATV route, but in all honesty if everyone already has their own receivers the IRS route would probably work. I wouldn't use Televes kit though, i have nothing but problems with it everytime i use it for large projects, Its usually power issues every time.

Failing that the only place i know that sell transmitting equipment is Taylors. I dealt with them a few years back although as permission was never granted by the authorities to retransmit UK terrestrial channels to a small area that could not receive anything. This was due to a new Asda being built in line of site of the only transmitter that could be seen previously. Due to the fact permission was refused it never went any further than just inquiries.

The link for their website is below. Just be warned though they aren't cheap.

Code:
http://taylortransmitters.com/
 

Redjenko

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1.9 dish , Abu Dhabi, Sky and Al Jazeera boxes
My Location
Southern Spain
Thank you Nano , I am in talks with them at the minute , they certainly know there onions
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
71
My Location
naples italy
hello,
what are you trying to do?
what frequency?
how many channels?
in the clear or encrypted?

if you are using a tv channel that you are limited with 10 tv channels using a uhf channel.if you have permission to do so.
if you are using qpsk and transmitting on 10.7 ghz at 180 prob. then you can send 20 channels using mpeg 2.mpeg 4 you can send 35 to 40 channels
therfe is a lot of prople who sell and have this equipment.
Ralph
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
71
My Location
naples italy
Hello ,
To buy rebraudcasting equipment you need to contact Pete,

Moderation: E Mail Address Removed: Please advise Redjenko by PM

he is the Albert Einstein of the tellecommunications here in italy and he will have a sulution for your budget
Ralph
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
71
My Location
naples italy
hello , i tried to pm redjenko and it would not go through. any one know why?
Ralph
 

ralphmagno

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 12, 2005
Messages
994
Reaction score
17
Points
18
Age
71
My Location
naples italy
hello Rdejenko,
i have all the information for you but can not post it here and can not pm you.
have any ideas?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,614
Reaction score
8,311
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
hello , i tried to pm redjenko and it would not go through. any one know why?
Ralph

Whoops! Not yet enabled as he's a new Member: Can Admin please enable?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,312
Reaction score
9,943
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I think Redjenko now has pm facilities. Please advise if Ive ticked the wrong box and he hasnt!

A/S :D
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,126
Reaction score
1,489
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Ah, had already moved him, but forgot to post and say. :-rofl2
 

Redjenko

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 24, 2012
Messages
12
Reaction score
1
Points
0
My Satellite Setup
1.9 dish , Abu Dhabi, Sky and Al Jazeera boxes
My Location
Southern Spain
Thanks Guys ,
Yes got the message , Ralph I will be in touch tomorrow . Regards
 
Top