Advice Needed Why can't I get german sat tv

Gramas

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Triax set top box using sky dish and lnb
My Location
herefordshire
Hi.... I've just replaced my sky digital box with a triax set top box I thought I would be able to find some German channels broadcasting on the Astra satellite However all I can receive is the same channels that I had before Using the sky digi box without a card. do I need to realign the dish or change the LNB to get more channels?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,400
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Your UK Channels are from Astra 2 at 28.2E

The German Channels are mainly from Astra 1 at 19.2E.

So to get the German Channels you need to re-align your dish (Or fit another one; Or use a multi-LNB bracket; Or fit a Motor)
 

Gramas

New Member
Joined
Nov 9, 2013
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Triax set top box using sky dish and lnb
My Location
herefordshire
Your UK Channels are from Astra 2 at 28.2E

The German Channels are mainly from Astra 1 at 19.2E.

So to get the German Channels you need to re-align your dish (Or fit another one; Or use a multi-LNB bracket; Or fit a Motor)
Thanks I thought that's why I have an old 60 cm dish from pre digital with a new twin LNB I will try to use this as I don't wish to disturb the sky dish and loose the channels I have now. can you tell me where to get good advice on how to line up a dish with 19.2E
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,400
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes.

Try Dishpointer

Install the dish so that the face of it is a tiny bit above vertical, then pan around in Azimuth from an initial position determined by Dishpointer until you get a signal.

Scan to see what Channels come in and look at Flysat or Lyngsat or KingofSat to confirm which Satellite you've found.

If 19.2E, just carefully optimise Azimuth, Elevation and Skew for maximum Quality.

If not 19.2E (ie you've hit 23.5E or 13E instead) move the Dish in Azimuth a small amount to the next Satellite.
 

kevjs

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
32
Reaction score
17
Points
8
Age
38
My Satellite Setup
28.2/5'E Zone 1 Mini Dish connected to DVB-S Tuner into TVHeadend/XBMC with a 60cm dish bought out for Astra 1 on Grand Prix weekends. With Android XBMC box in the kitchen too.
My Location
South Notts.
If the old dish is still mounted and hasn't been knocked out of alignment then it's pointing at 19.2'E already (assuming that by pre-Digital you mean you had analogue Sky on it).

Without replacing the LNB you won't get any channels though as it's likly to be an old Astra or Enhanced LNB rather than a Universal one.

Tuning your receiver to ITV-4 (10.758V) on Astra 28.2E using the Sky Dish then connecting to the other dish should show a signal on the strength bar (obviously ITV-4 won't work) which shows you've hit 19.2'E
 

hexah

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 7, 2009
Messages
2,632
Reaction score
591
Points
113
Age
14
My Satellite Setup
motorized Gibertini 85cm, fixed dishes from 1m to 64cm, generic FTA HD RX, TBS DVB-S2 PC card, a pile of bits and pieces
My Location
Hadrians Wall
If you are going move the dish try 10744 H 22000 5/6 on 19e which will have Arte when you scan it.
 
Top