Why not all Transponders found??

rsivvuren

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Opentel ODS3000CI + Matrix Reloaded + CAS 3 Interface (No card)
My Location
Netherlands
I want to receibe channels from Astra 23,5 TP 11778 but i donot get any signal on this TP.
Also a few other tp's doesnot work.

Other TP's work on this Sattelite.

Anybody have any idea??

I have a HD-receiver
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
They are all High Definition channels, but they are also encrypted.
 

rsivvuren

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Opentel ODS3000CI + Matrix Reloaded + CAS 3 Interface (No card)
My Location
Netherlands
I know they are all HD en encrypted.
But is donot even get any signal.

Thats the problem
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
rsivvuren said:
I know they are all HD en encrypted.
But is donot even get any signal.

Thats the problem


I can't get a signal on my SD receiver either, DBV-S


Which begs the question, is your receiver DVB-S2 capable?
It needs to be.


This indicates that it may not be:-

_http://www.marktplaza.nl/opentel-dig-sat-receiver-ODS3000CI-5534973.php

Robbo:)
 

rsivvuren

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Opentel ODS3000CI + Matrix Reloaded + CAS 3 Interface (No card)
My Location
Netherlands
Like i said i have a HD receiver so thats also not the problem :-(
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
rsivvuren said:
Like i said i have a HD receiver so thats also not the problem :-(

Unless it is a DVB-S2 one, then yes it may be.:)

HD does not necessarily mean DVB-S2.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,077
Reaction score
1,453
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Might be useful to update your profile with your HD receiver, as to solve your problem, the more information provided, the more likely a solution.

Of course we could just keep guessing at it and perhaps start a lottery as to which HD receiver you have. ;)
 

rsivvuren

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2007
Messages
20
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
56
My Satellite Setup
Opentel ODS3000CI + Matrix Reloaded + CAS 3 Interface (No card)
My Location
Netherlands
With the fastcan option from my maxdigital 225/Combo i have the channel i was looking for and it works !!!!
But why i didnot get signal on that transponder while the channel works great ??
 
Top