Windows XP Updates.

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,062
Reaction score
3,546
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
There is a thread somewhere about this but I cannot find It.So started another one:)
This may be of interest to some members.
The september issue of Computer Shopper,has an article on how to fool your XP Installation into thinking that it is the Windows Embedded POSReady version that industry uses.That is updated for five more years.It involves creating a registry file with three lines in it.
It is pretty easy to do.It must be, I have just done it on my shed XP pc.
It comes with the usual warnings to back up your registry.I didn't bother it does not matter on that machine.
It looks like it works too.It has just down loaded Three updates for Wepos and POSready.
 

Attachments

  • DSCN0587.JPG
    DSCN0587.JPG
    204.1 KB · Views: 104
  • DSCN0589.JPG
    DSCN0589.JPG
    210.8 KB · Views: 101

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
24,000
Reaction score
4,019
Points
113
Age
70
My Satellite Setup
Has gone to a good home elsewhere
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
The registry lines and information being where?
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\WPA\PosReady]
"Installed"=dword:00000001

  1. Create a new plain text document.
  2. Paste the contents displayed above into it.
  3. Save the new document as xp.reg.
  4. Double-click the Registry file afterwards to add the contents to the Registry.
Nano
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,029
Reaction score
4,049
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Made this into a sticky for future reference.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Ok ..
I've set a restore point in XP ..backed up my reg.
Made my reg file and registered it ..
Trying to download updates atm ..but forcing a download and XP moaning I have to re register the OS..
So doing that atm
Assuming all goes well ...can I then dump pita Avast and start using security essentials again ?
rgds
VS
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Currently download 13 important updates for ...XP embedded ;) so doing summink ..lol
Can I leave it set for auto updates ..or should I install manually and select relevant ones ?
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,029
Reaction score
4,049
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
I left mine set up for auto updates. I don't think that you can go back to Security Essentials as MS don't support XP and therefore don't keep SE up to date.

Anyway, Avast is tons better than SE ever was. Don't understand why you think it's a PITA.
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Well Paul ..maybe it's just the version I got ..
It comes bundled with optimiser which continually nags with popups ..
anyway ..I got mse back in the system ..and looks like it is supported on account it thinks my OS is valid as embedded..
I'll monitor and see if it it actually offers updates..
I don't understand why it wouldn't support updates as the same is used in win7 ..
please correct me if this is wrong ?
rgds
VS
..anyway ..XP is back from the dead ..for now at least.

which makes me happy as I have a good few apps that wont run on win7
:D
 

Attachments

  • MSE active.JPG
    MSE active.JPG
    123.7 KB · Views: 76

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Oh well didn't remain active for long ..
MSE just got nobbled ..
doh..
looks like I'll have to re-install Avast ..
any way to stop the popups..
??
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
16,241
Reaction score
4,214
Points
113
Age
81
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Settings - Silent Gaming Mode ticked is supposed to work, but I still get the occasional nag.
 

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,062
Reaction score
3,546
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Just had a look at my XP machine it looks to be working alright.
For newbie Registery Hackers like me a bit more info.

Open windows Explorer( The file Browser) Click Tools,Folder Options.Click the View Tab.
Untick Hide extensions for known file types.Next right click on Desktop. Select, New,Text Document.Enter the name of the file as xp.reg.The icon image will change to a blue cube.Mine did so I did something right.
Now right click on the xp.reg folder,select edit.Enter the following.
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\WPA\PosReady]
"Installed"=dword:00000001
Save the file and shut down Notepad.
Double click xp.reg,and click yes to include in registery.click OK when you get conformation.
Now check that you are getting the updates.

People should be aware that microsoft may try to close this loophole.So should make sure that XP is actually updating.



EDIT - typo in the code corrected A/S
 
Last edited by a moderator:

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
3,062
Reaction score
3,546
Points
113
Age
81
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Yes cash registers and ATMs.probably a lot more too.

I forsee the next one.

HOW do I get money out of it.:)
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
35,747
Reaction score
8,637
Points
113
Age
60
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
Yes cash registers and ATMs.probably a lot more too.

I forsee the next one.

HOW do I get money out of it.:)

The right question would be 'How do I get money out of it without a card ?'
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,663
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
Hi Nano ..
no I like Avast well enough if it wasn't so obtrusive..
I realise I'm using a free version ..but do the popups have to cover half the screen...and so frequently..
;)
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
18,029
Reaction score
4,049
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Well I'm not getting large popups. I do get the small bubble on the lower right that comes up to say that the database has been updated. Occasionally it also suggests something else but it's easy to dismiss and causes me no problems.

I used to use AVG. In fact I was a long time user and only switched to Avast when I read a review that placed it ahead of AVG and quite a few paid-for AV programs.
 

A nonymous

Member
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
3,586
Reaction score
913
Points
113
To be honest i used to use Kaspersky on my Windows PC. Sorry to say my PC is now running Linux Mint and i'm now an Apple MAC Convert.

I just love MAC OSX, it blows the pants off anything Microshaft have come out with. Only two PCs in the house now running Windows and both of them need reinstalling as they are running so slow now its unbelievable :-lmao

Nano
 

sonnetpete

Grumpy Old Retired Moderator and quiz inquisitor..
Joined
Dec 13, 2008
Messages
8,954
Reaction score
3,497
Points
113
Age
73
Website
wordpress.com
My Satellite Setup
Laminas 1.2M fibre dish with an IBU, on a Clarke Tech USALS motor, covering 57E - 24.5W to an Octagon SX88. Displayed on a 20" Dyon LED TV.

Seperate 80 cm dish on 28E with a Humax Freesat for SWMBO.
Free Sat V8 meter. Sony Bravia 46" LCD, Sony BluRay and Home Cinema.
My Location
Normandy, France
Top