Advice Needed YouTube Chinese characters

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
640
Reaction score
167
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
Hi Good morning
YouTube start showing Chinese characters on my lg smart tv
Any advice/ solution
Already tried
Checked YouTube settings
Uninstalled and reinstalled
Power plug out for 5 minutes
Reset hub
Reset tv to factory settings
None of the above were successful
 

Attachments

  • B73270CF-5EA5-4C48-8797-CAB46BEC59C6.jpeg
    B73270CF-5EA5-4C48-8797-CAB46BEC59C6.jpeg
    1.5 MB · Views: 30

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,295
Reaction score
1,620
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
If you'rer logged in to Yourube, then click on your little avatar and go into language and change back to English. 1649571207348.png
 

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
640
Reaction score
167
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
Language is already English I changed it to other language and back to English again switch off the tv but it’s still the same
 

Attachments

  • 09822CCE-F772-4A27-AE52-B555DF16844F.jpeg
    09822CCE-F772-4A27-AE52-B555DF16844F.jpeg
    1.2 MB · Views: 19

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
587
Reaction score
199
Points
43
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
Language is already English I changed it to other language and back to English again switch off the tv but it’s still the same
First thing I’d try is to log into a different Google account.

Have you got some form of firewall/content blocker on your setup that may have been updated recently and is blocking some of your localisation settings.
 

ozumo

te wo tsuite
Staff member
Joined
May 26, 2020
Messages
5,204
Reaction score
2,609
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Raven mk2 zone 2 x4, Channel Master: 90cm x3, 1.2m x2, 1.8m PF. CM polar mount x2, Az/El x3.
My Location
South Durham
You're not the only one it seems, it's happened before and the fix then was to launch the app from the LG appstore. Didn't see anyone mention a fix for the current problem but worth keeping an eye on:
Code:
 https://www.reddit.com/r/youtubetv/comments/e27go3/chinese_symbols_instead_of_icons_on_lg_tv/
 

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
640
Reaction score
167
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
First thing I’d try is to log into a different Google account.

Have you got some form of firewall/content blocker on your setup that may have been updated recently and is blocking some of your localisation settings.
No firewall
It’s virgin hub will check if the hub is using a firewall by default
Will try to log in with different account
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
587
Reaction score
199
Points
43
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland

Manikm909

Small'ish Dish Man
Joined
Sep 10, 2020
Messages
2,425
Reaction score
1,139
Points
113
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
Channel Master 1.8M on Edision MIO 4K & GTMEDIA Combo, and CM1.2M on Octagon SF8008
My Location
Kent, UK
you could always log it with LG
 

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
640
Reaction score
167
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
640
Reaction score
167
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
Logged in with different G mail
Reset the YouTube app
Tv is already updated to latest software
No success
Still Chinese characters
I think better to learn Chinese language
Can’t think anything else
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
587
Reaction score
199
Points
43
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
640
Reaction score
167
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
Today done web chat with lg
They said it’s app based problem
They couldn’t figure it out

I checked On Samsung tv , pc , laptop and phone app is working fine
 

Satspot

Member
Joined
Sep 3, 2021
Messages
587
Reaction score
199
Points
43
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
Technomate TM5402 M4
1.2m Triax dish
Technomate H to H motor
My Location
Ireland
That chat with YouTube should be interesting so.
 

Gladstones

Member
Joined
May 11, 2020
Messages
640
Reaction score
167
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Zone 2 Fixed @ Astra 2
Gibertini XP 1 meter motorised
Technomate TM2600
Inverto Ultra Black
LG 55 UH770V
Octagon SX88+SE
XCRUISER XDR785HDR Avant Android 4K
My Location
Midlothian
Chinese characters disappeared automatically
Looks like lg or YouTube fixed it.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2007
Messages
650
Reaction score
176
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
FreesatfromSky
Freesat [Humax HDR 1000S]
Fta(9E/13E/19E/28E) [Fixed Triax TD88]
1.1M motorised satellite dish [unbranded]
My Location
UK
I don’t know if it applies to all Smart tv’s,but sometimes just clearing the app data and cache for the particular app,listed under the apps sub menu),can fix the problem.
 
Top