big brother feed

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Does anyone know if big brother has that 24hour feed open and what the frequency is ?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,497
Reaction score
3,792
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
zorba said:
Does anyone know if big brother has that 24hour feed open and what the frequency is ?


Only information I can give you on that is that it is on the same as it has been last year and previous year, I had it stored as an extra channel tagged
12005

Astra 2A

12480V
27500 2/3
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Yes tag as 12005 works, I have it saved too. I believe it's the red button feed :)
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Thanks Topper/Satelliteman. Haven't tried it yet.Its not for me you know,its for some customers because ch4 is problematic over here.(vote for jade goody)O-zzz
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,497
Reaction score
3,792
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
zorba said:
Thanks Topper/Satelliteman. Haven't tried it yet.Its not for me you know,its for some customers because ch4 is problematic over here.(vote for jade goody)O-zzz

The BB shows are available on-line for a period of one month from date of transmission, Will probably have to use a proxy though I suppose it is probably governed by IP numbers to stop ex pats watching from where ever. Worth a try though :) to keep the customers happy
 

gunn1e

Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2007
Messages
46
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
50
My Satellite Setup
Sky-HD
My Location
S.E. United Kingdom
Thanks dude it works :)
 

jud1255

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
humax 5400,ipbox 9000, magic cam
1-8mtr dish 45east to 45 west
My Location
s,yorkshire
im getting nothing on 12005
do i have to press the red button?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,885
Reaction score
9,738
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
No - 12005 is the direct feed - exactly the same as you get behind the red button on E4 or whichever channel is showing the Big Bore coverage this year..

You do know its not a channel number and you have to "Add Channels" dont you?
 

jud1255

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
humax 5400,ipbox 9000, magic cam
1-8mtr dish 45east to 45 west
My Location
s,yorkshire
yeh thanks, i tried with my hummy hd1000 searching and adding the 12480 v 27500 2/3
i got the 12005 channel but its blank .(black screen) says
the channel is scrambled or not available.
I will av a go with my hummy 5400 see if i get the same result.
thanks again

getting the same with the 5400
0961-the audio is not available or scrambled.
I guess its encrypted
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
I think the BB Feed uses BISS as (one of?) its encryption and that the BISS keys are available and can be obtained in "typical places".
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
bigtee said:
I think the BB Feed uses BISS as (one of?) its encryption and that the BISS keys are available and can be obtained in "typical places".
Yes there are keys availabe, though, I dont know why anyone would bother, The FTA shopping channles are more interesting than that waste of spectrum. :)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,885
Reaction score
9,738
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
bigtee said:
I think the BB Feed uses BISS as (one of?) its encryption and that the BISS keys are available and can be obtained in "typical places".

No - its encrypted at ftv level in NDS Videoguard. If it was BISS no-one with a sky box would be able to watch it!
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
A/S

I have just double-checked, as I don't watch BB, --- but the Feed on 12480 V is currently very much available on my TM 1500 with BISS keys (even though the TM does also identify NDS encryption).
 

jud1255

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
humax 5400,ipbox 9000, magic cam
1-8mtr dish 45east to 45 west
My Location
s,yorkshire
cheers
mine for some reason is in videoguard .
I will try new channel listings in my hummy 5400 as i dont now how or if i can change from nds to biss
 

defirish

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
I dont understand the question.
My Location
Ireland
Analoguesat said:
No - its encrypted at ftv level in NDS Videoguard. If it was BISS no-one with a sky box would be able to watch it!

Can you tell me is it possible to go to another frequency to get pass the encrepted the 12005 channel and also can you get hallmark channels on the freeview box. I would be very grateful if you would be able to give me a frequency. It would be :cool: if you could
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
defirish said:
Can you tell me is it possible to go to another frequency to get pass the encrepted the 12005 channel and also can you get hallmark channels on the freeview box. I would be very grateful if you would be able to give me a frequency. It would be :cool: if you could
What exactly are you after? Channel 4 FTA?

You wont have any luck with the Hallmark channels unless you have a Sly subscription. They are encrypted in NDS and therefore secure.
 

mikeisyou

Website Developer and Feed Hunter
Joined
Jan 21, 2009
Messages
516
Reaction score
202
Points
43
My Satellite Setup
Fransat 4K with Basque ETB channels, Octagon SX88+ and Motorized 1.25m Raven Dish (37w to 46e)
My Location
South coast of England
you'll probably need a sky box for this channel
 

jud1255

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2008
Messages
17
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
65
My Satellite Setup
humax 5400,ipbox 9000, magic cam
1-8mtr dish 45east to 45 west
My Location
s,yorkshire
defirish said:
Can you tell me is it possible to go to another frequency to get pass the encrepted the 12005 channel and also can you get hallmark channels on the freeview box. I would be very grateful if you would be able to give me a frequency. It would be :cool: if you could
as far as i know mate its not started yet , so untill it does we will have to wait (till thursday) i think it starts.
as to which receiver im not sure. Sorry.
 

defirish

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2009
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
64
My Satellite Setup
I dont understand the question.
My Location
Ireland
compufunk said:
What exactly are you after? Channel 4 FTA?

You wont have any luck with the Hallmark channels unless you have a Sly subscription. They are encrypted in NDS and therefore secure.

I have the 12005 channel set up on teh 12.480 v and its encrepted. Just wondering is there another frequency that I can go to so I can get the 24/7 live feed for big brother ;)
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,885
Reaction score
9,738
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Nope - thats it. However, last time around it was fta but flagged as encrypted - most boxes could see it - but not sky boxes!

The last couple of times around its only been encrypted to ftv level so visible on a freesatfromsky/expired subscription card
 
Top