Channel 4 on 2D

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Reported on another forum that 10714 on 2d is carrying all the regional Channel 4´s.
Can someone confirm.

This is not good news
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Trigs, correct 10.714 have 7 regional ch4's tagged as 9xxx

May we loose 2A ch4 soon?

Not good for Lanza......

SM :)
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
But remember Channel 4 HD is on 2A South beam and carries all the same programmes as C4.

Maybe a few people are going to have to start considering upgrading their kit.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
BLUEPLATINUM said:
But remember Channel 4 HD is on 2A South beam and carries all the same programmes as C4.

Maybe a few people are going to have to start considering upgrading their kit.

Yes but for how long ??
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Anyone know why 10714H has 7 versions of C4 when ther are only 6 on the current TP ?

BTW - what size dish are you receiving C4 on at present in Lanzarote? As far as I know only the "big dishes" (2.4m CM or 3.2 prime focus) can receive it here on GC.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Channel 4 FTV on 12.168V can be received with a 1.2M
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
satelliteman said:
Channel 4 FTV on 12.168V can be received with a 1.2M
That's incredible. So do you receive all of 2A North and 2B North with that size dish?

I have an 80cm on the other house with a Sky subscription but this means my guests (it's a holiday rental) only get the South beams and Eurobird fixed.

I would seriously consider upgrading to a 1.2m if it would get me the North beams - my goodness, that would even include ITV1 now!.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
New information:

A version of C4 labeled "TT on 4" has appeared on 12480 V (which is the C4+1 TP on 2A North), it is not a +1 version. I can receive it FTV, it does not work without a Sky viewing card.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I would seriously consider upgrading to a 1.2m if it would get me the North beams - my goodness, that would even include ITV1 now!.

Exactly, ITV is receivable with a CM 1.2Mtr on the above freq.

1.2Mtr North beams, South beams and Eurobird fixed.
NO S1 beam with this size dish.

80cm South beams only

Although..... North beams can come & go when it rains which is about once a year, LOL :)

Speak to Trigger, he is out there all the time and hopefully can confirm the above.

Satman :)
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
60
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
I have tuned 10.714 on a digibox and got those 9xxx channels but when selected just a blank screen.But a friend tried a new Humax freesat receiver,tuned them in and ch4 comes on intermittently ,sometimes saying scrambled.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Update:

Re - Tag 9xxx on 10.714h, They seem to be blocking here in the UK I noticed and as of 10 minutes ago weren't showing a picture at all. Maybe someone else can check here...
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
satelliteman said:
Exactly, ITV is receivable with a CM 1.2Mtr on the above freq.

1.2Mtr North beams, South beams and Eurobird fixed.
NO S1 beam with this size dish.

80cm South beams only

Although..... North beams can come & go when it rains which is about once a year, LOL :)

Speak to Trigger, he is out there all the time and hopefully can confirm the above.

Satman :)
Problem is that I have heard LZ gets channels that we can't here with the 1.2m dish. I need to find someone with local knowledge of GC.

BTW - we don't get the Eurobird S1 here even with the "big" dishes.

I think it last rained here in 2005 - LOL.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
In Lanzarote you will actually get CH4 on a good 1M dish with decent LNB but 1.2 is the norm.
Eurobird S1 on a 3M is only good until about 7pm at present. But a 3M dish peaked on Eurobird S1 will not receive 2D all day. A 3M peaked on 2D will see nothing of S1.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
What do you do Triggs, align between the two or just go for 2d??
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
For BBC etc its gotta be on 2D. The only people that want S1 are the bookies that work some of the bars want S1 for Racing UK etc and as most racing has finished by the time the signal goes its not a problem.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
It is interesting though when looking at the footprint of 28e North beams into the 'Canaries' on lyngsat. It's just not accurate enough. :D

_http://www.lyngsat-maps.com/maps/astra2a_north.html
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
57
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Forget lyngsat, flysat is a much better site.

The reason it doesn't show the Canaries is because we are well outside the "official" footprint. For example, the 2D footprint does not show the Canaries, but we can receive the Horizontal TPs with a 2.4 m offset dish.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
BLUEPLATINUM said:
Forget lyngsat, flysat is a much better site.

The reason it doesn't show the Canaries is because we are well outside the "official" footprint. For example, the 2D footprint does not show the Canaries, but we can receive the Horizontal TPs with a 2.4 m offset dish.

I've checked, the footprint diagrams are identical lyngsat & flysat :D

Remember South beam does but officially North beams don't come down that far but in reality they do with the same size dish :)
 

MikeO

Regular Member
Joined
Oct 9, 2006
Messages
72
Reaction score
1
Points
0
Age
53
My Satellite Setup
3.2M Dish
Invacom C120 UNI Quad LNB QDF-031, NF 0.3dB
PACE DS430N
My Location
Limassol, CYPRUS
I can confirm that with my Sly box, I can tune in the C4 from 10714H (in Cyprus). But the pictures are pretty pixalated. This is strange since the ITV regions which used to come from this frquency were pretty near damn perfect all the time! Maybe C4 are uplinking on a lower power?

Mike
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Well in UK, blocking Channel 4 here also now on 10.714 on Technomate receiver.
Sl<y dodgybox, no picture due to errors so bad, blank screen.
 
Top