Foxsat HDR

bigbossa

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
64
Location
Havana, Cuba
My Satellite Setup
skydigi box
My Location
west sussex
Hi all
want to upgrade my current system I use to get freesat at the moment an old Skydigibox . I have an oppurtunity to get a Humax Foxsat HDR 320gb . my question is are these any good or would I be better off getting something more upto date.
I know that it is only 1080i is this ok compared to 1080p
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
By common consent it is the best of the Freesat PVRs that have been produced (cue detractors ...............).

It was replaced by a new-fangled model that has a reputation for being buggy.

I have a 320GB version which has been used for Freesat itself and for multi-sat for four years without a hitch.

And there is some excellent Custom Firmware for it to permit operation via a Web Interface, File Transfer, Encryption Flag stripping to allow HD Recordings to be played on other Media, etc.

1080i is not an issue.


PS: You won't get Freesat in Havana, Cuba (Somewhat bemused by your User Profile!)
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
931
Reaction score
452
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 78 and Freesat+
My Location
Furthest outpost of the EUSSR
+1 for the Foxsat HDR. The best of the Freesat receivers by far, especially with the above mentioned custom firmware.
 

bigbossa

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
64
Location
Havana, Cuba
My Satellite Setup
skydigi box
My Location
west sussex
Ha ha Havana! Yeah that was for a laugh on facebook. Just Sunny west Sussex really. thanks for your replies . will get back to you re the custom firmware. The version that's available is the 320 GB
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
931
Reaction score
452
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 78 and Freesat+
My Location
Furthest outpost of the EUSSR
I bought the 320GB version, upgraded to a 1TB drive last year and have been using the custom firmware for some time now, can't fault it.
 

bigbossa

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
64
Location
Havana, Cuba
My Satellite Setup
skydigi box
My Location
west sussex
OK nabbed the Foxsat for £50 looks in good condition . put my post code in and retuned ... it was bought only a about 10 miles away. Seems OK the SD channels don't seen as sharp as my old sky box but the HD channels seem good.iPlayer is v bad much better on my Sammy TV . any advice guys
 

bigbossa

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2013
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
64
Location
Havana, Cuba
My Satellite Setup
skydigi box
My Location
west sussex
been adjusting the display on my TV and things are looking better with SD :)now.
In the menu software version is HPRSFCI 1.00.21, loader version U 7.54 , update date 27 JUL 2012
Any suggestions on the updating of firmware
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
That is the latest OEM Firmware.

If you want to install the Raydon Custom Firmware, there are several Threads in the Humax HD Forum, including one started by my good self only a few days ago containing a Link to the Download.
 

excollier

Bikes, Booze & Blues
Joined
Mar 16, 2008
Messages
931
Reaction score
452
Points
63
My Satellite Setup
TD 78 and Freesat+
My Location
Furthest outpost of the EUSSR
been adjusting the display on my TV and things are looking better with SD :)now.
In the menu software version is HPRSFCI 1.00.21, loader version U 7.54 , update date 27 JUL 2012
Any suggestions on the updating of firmware
You have the latest factory firmware and loader, the only upgrade you can do is to use Raydon's custom firmware v4.1.2
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Do you guys find 320GB is sufficient? Are recordings on that box compressed to use less disc space? Or are they exactly as downloaded from the satellite?
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
No idea about compression, but I've never exceeded 30% capacity.

But that's personal preference, of course: If we're not moved to watch within a week or three something we initially thought worth Recording then it gets binned.

It all comes around again soon enough anyway with "another chance to see ....." or some such guff.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
No idea about compression, but I've never exceeded 30% capacity.
It would be interesting to know. Could we arrange to record something in common and compare size.

But that's personal preference, of course: If we're not moved to watch within a week or three something we initially thought worth Recording then it gets binned.
I guess so. Personally I've got a 2TB drive and I prune it regularly, but still currently only have 400GB in reserve.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yes, can do a mutually agreed test sometime >> Not today, though. Maybe over the weekend.


BTW, the "File" is actually three (IIRC) files: The .ts File plus a couple of bits that are supposed to render it HDR specific (Can easily be defeated, even for HD content).
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Just tell me something you have a timer set for and I'll do the same.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
"Countryfile" tomorrow ...........................

I can use gFTP to tell you the nature and size of all three components.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Ok (Assuming you saw my last and recorded the same):

According to gFTP

Countryfile.ts = 3,958,765,248
Countryfile.nts = 5,968,960
Countryfile.hmt = 5,475

Clearly the latter two are insignificant, so let's call it 3.96 GB


According to the Humax itself, it's 3.7GB (I guess that's really Gi:cool:
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,525
Reaction score
3,641
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.
Countryfile.ts = 3,958,765,248
.....
According to the Humax itself, it's 3.7GB (I guess that's really Gi:cool:

If you divide 3,958,765,248 by 1024 three times you get 3.686887443 which rounds up nicely to 3.7! Humax are using the proper definition of GB.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Yep.

And it all explains why WD250 GB Drives aren't!

PS: I've no idea where the "Cool" smiley came from. I typed GiB ................. Still, it looks Cool anyway.
 

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,469
Reaction score
8,184
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
Just tell me something you have a timer set for and I'll do the same.


I guess your parallel Recording failed ..................................... :(
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Sorry, but for some reason the forum has not been emailing me for a while, so I missed your post.
 
Top