How to check what modulation a feed is in ?

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
I am not sure if my wordings are correct but how can i tell if a feed is in dvb-s dvb-s2 8psk etc etc using a stb, my sat card tells me using crazy scan but i am unsure how to ceck using a stb.

i use various stb is it something in the pid/sid etc please ?
 

mephisto

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2011
Messages
4,681
Reaction score
471
Points
83
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925 DVB-S2 TV Tuner USB
Dreambox 500S
Vantage X221S CICX
Samsung DSR 9500 VIACI
Echostar AD 3000 IP
1,2m offset dish w/polarmount
Inverto Black Ultra lnb 0.2 db
Actuator Superjack 12"
55°E - 30°W
My Location
Uzice, Serbia
I don't have HD stb to tell you how to check it exactly, but I guess it should be appears as a banner on the bottom of your tv screen. Correct me if I'm wrong.
 

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
i don't have any banners mephisto but having a closer look it could be something to do with MPEG/ACC etc ? that relates to my Q ?.
 

BlindFaith

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 2, 2011
Messages
639
Reaction score
309
Points
63
Age
40
My Satellite Setup
-
120cm Echostar and 70cm (2nd location)
TBS 5925
My Location
52,0°N, 4,3°E and 52,5°N, 13,4°E
If your STB doesn't provide the modulation parameters there is no way to find out.

is it something in the pid/sid etc please ?

The NIT contains a Satellite Delivery System descriptor. But the provider is responsible for correct parameters and feeds mostly use some default values. And again, your STB won't show the descriptor (internally it will be used for NIT search).

<TransportStreamID HValue="0x07FD" Name="10773.25 MHz">
<OriginalNetworkID HValue="0x0002"/>
<Descriptor HValue="0x43" Name="Satellite Delivery System">
<DescriptorLength Value="11"/>
<Frequency FValue="10773.25" Unit="MHz"/>
<OrbitalPosition FValue="28.2" Unit="°"/>
<WestEastFlag Value="1" Name="East"/>
<Polarisation Value="0" Name="Linear Horizontal"/>
<ModulationSystem Value="0" Name="DVB-S"/>
<Modulation Value="1" Name="QPSK"/>
<Symbolrate Value="22000"/>
<FECInner Value="4" Name="5/6"/>
</Descriptor>
</TransportStreamID>
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Some receivers tell you in an info table. The Duo has a handy banner with all the transmission parameters on it.

heres the info for BBC 1HDbanner.jpg
 

mephisto

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2011
Messages
4,681
Reaction score
471
Points
83
Age
46
My Satellite Setup
TBS 5925 DVB-S2 TV Tuner USB
Dreambox 500S
Vantage X221S CICX
Samsung DSR 9500 VIACI
Echostar AD 3000 IP
1,2m offset dish w/polarmount
Inverto Black Ultra lnb 0.2 db
Actuator Superjack 12"
55°E - 30°W
My Location
Uzice, Serbia

Archived-1

Persona non grata
Joined
Apr 14, 2007
Messages
7,570
Reaction score
8,586
Points
113
My Location
uk
For instance how could i check with the skybox f3 A/S ?, I know pressing info gives you details but how could i find out what the feed is transmitted in for reporting feeds.
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
Some receivers tell you in an info table. The Duo has a handy banner with all the transmission parameters on it.

heres the info for BBC 1HDView attachment 56977
Not as simple as that. The Duo has not got a blind-scan tuner so those values were entered either manually or from satellites.xml. And what you are seeing is just an extraction from lamedb. But if those values have come from a blind-scan capable tuner and the receiver is incapable of correctly returning the tuner status those values will be wrong even though the receiver plays the service.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,107
Reaction score
9,826
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Oh and the Duo is still the biggest POS Ive ever used.
 

PaulR

Dazed and Confused Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
17,521
Reaction score
3,639
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
-----------See sig-----------
My Location
Wirral, NW UK and Vaucluse, France.

pontiend

Contibruter
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
2,845
Reaction score
3,330
Points
113
Age
78
Location
South Yorkshire
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
south yorkshire
Not as simple as that. The Duo has not got a blind-scan tuner so those values were entered either manually or from satellites.xml. And what you are seeing is just an extraction from lamedb. But if those values have come from a blind-scan capable tuner and the receiver is incapable of correctly returning the tuner status those values will be wrong even though the receiver plays the service.

I found that out a while back with my Alien2.The information in menu told me that a transponder was DVB-S QPSK.When in fact it was DVB-S2 8PSK.I had scanned it as DVB-S QPSK,Thats from memory. Hope that it makes sense.:)
 

Huevos

Satellite Freak
Joined
Sep 11, 2008
Messages
6,005
Reaction score
1,263
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
57E to 58W, C-band and Ku, DVB-S2, 4:2:2 and blindscan.
My Location
38.5ºN, 0.5ºW
the Duo is still the biggest POS Ive ever used.
If anyone had known it was for hooking up to a CRT portable via an RF modulator I doubt they would have recommended it.
:-lol
 
Top