My SAT-playground

RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Made new feedarms and other connections for 1.8m CM. Original feedarms are 150cm and 115cm. I made new ones 145cm and 105cm but extendable.
 

Attachments

RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Reshuffled antennas little bit for better space usage. Installed new CM 1.2m (well, not really new but it has never been installed before) with nice sticker on it. IMG_20180520_192645.jpgIMG_20180520_192617.jpg
As I've said before, my neighbors are lucky people, they see this such a nice picture every time they look out of the window. IMG_20180520_194208.jpg
 
A

a33

Specialised Contributor
Messages
505
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
my neighbors are lucky people, they this such a nice picture every time they look out of the window.
Yes, I envy them! :)

(Didn't you supply them with some leftover chanelmasters?)

Greetz,
A33
 
RustySpoons

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Messages
2,335
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
Reshuffled antennas little bit for better space usage. Installed new CM 1.2m (well, not really new but it has never been installed before) with nice sticker on it. View attachment 117551View attachment 117550
As I've said before, my neighbors are lucky people, they this such a nice picture every time they look out of the window. View attachment 117552
Thanks for posting the CM Logo, I've just edited it and Vectorized it, so it can now be printed or cut out of vinyl :)
 

Attachments

RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Last night I was drilling holes in concrete and gluing anchors for another project. At the same time I drilled another 8 holes in the block of concrete (~50x130cm). This block will be holding satellite dish (2m PFA) someday in the future.
 

Attachments

RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
From local online-fleemarket got today used 1/10 Diseqc switch cuz I was looking for it, and brand new C-band LNB as it was so cheap.
 

Attachments

jeallen01

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Messages
3,791
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Ref that 10-way switch, do you think you will actually be able to use all 10 ways because - from I later found out a couple of years about the Opticom one that I bought - you need a special-to-type programmer to be able to set it in a mode where you can use more than (IIRC) 8, and those programmers are very expensive "hens teeth" items that can only be bought in extremely large quantities?
 
RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
@jeallen01 I use 4 such switches for about 10 years and happy with their performance IMG_20180526_203107 (Large).jpg . They were programmed to modus5 in the shop and they are good to be cascaded. I suspect that my "new" switch is also programmed to same mode. But, if there are some problems I can always bring it to the shop for re-programming, and that will cost nothing or ~1 EUR.
 
jeallen01

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Messages
3,791
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
@jeallen01 I use 4 such switches for about 10 years and happy with their performance . They were programmed to modus5 in the shop and they are good to be cascaded. I suspect that my "new" switch is also programmed to same mode. But, if there are some problems I can always bring it to the shop for re-programming, and that will cost nothing or ~1 EUR.
Lucky you to have somewhere that can reprogramme those switches - never heard of anywhere in the UK which can do that.
 
A

a33

Specialised Contributor
Messages
505
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
Lucky you to have somewhere that can reprogramme those switches - never heard of anywhere in the UK which can do that.
I believe when you have the ability to give raw diseqc commands with your receiver, you can do it yourself:
DiSEqC варианты подключения - DiSEqC - Oборудование /Սարքավորումներ - Новости спутникового тв.
The various modes can be set by two consecutive diseqc commands, listed in the above link.


That is: I have no experience with it myself, it is how I understand it. No garanties whatsoever. :(
The commands should work with several brands of 10/1 switches, I believe.

greetz,
A33
Edit: BTW I don't know any russian or whatever language is used. I used google translate...
 
Last edited:
RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
you can do it yourself:
It is written there that programming can be done by PC card SS2 with installed ProgDVB and plugin S2DiSEqC. An example is given how to program the switch to Modus 6.
 
RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Today I stopped by (yes, we still have not-online shops) satellite shop. Took picture of the LNBs they have. I was actually looking for quad Inverto LNB with small body, like that one I circled in red. I already got couple of such quads and I like them.
 

Attachments

jeallen01

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Messages
3,791
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
Today I stopped by (yes, we still have not-online shops) satellite shop. Took picture of the LNBs they have. I was actually looking for quad Inverto LNB with small body, like that one I circled in red. I already got couple of such quads and I like them.
TBH, the one you circled looks like a twin, not a quad, as I can only see 2x F-connectors, or are there 2 more on the other side?:unsure
 
RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Exactly, that is Twin but I need Quad, that is why I've said " like that one I circled in red ". My poor English.
 
RustySpoons

RustySpoons

Sleepy Hollow
Messages
2,335
My Satellite Setup
50E - 30W
2x CM 1.2m Polar Mount/Jack
65E- 65W
Gibertini 1m OP100 - STAB HH100 - Inverto Black Ultra 0.2 Twin
Mutant HD51
Edision Primo IP S2
Dreambox DM800HD
Venton Unibox HD2
Sony Bravia 55" 4K
My Location
South Wales
Exactly, that is Twin but I need Quad, that is why I've said " like that one I circled in red ". My poor English.
I understood what you meant. But I'm not English.
 
RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
Played quite some time around sat dishes today. First of all made new support (the fork) for quad LNB IMG_20180908_143428 (Large).jpg and installed it on 4.6m Andrew and re-tuned antenna to Astra 2E @28.5*E IMG_20180908_170744 (Large).jpgIMG_20180908_170822 (Large).jpgIMG_20180908_170841 (Large).jpg,of course my main aim is UK beam . Also some rewiring took place. Then installed several LNBs on some Channel Masters, they look more or less same as I am using same feedarm and LNB-holder design IMG_20180908_190806 (Large).jpgIMG_20180908_190844 (Large).jpgIMG_20180908_190853 (Large).jpgIMG_20180908_191150 (Large).jpg . At the end of the day I wish to have system where 13 Quad LNBs, 3 Twins and 6 Single ones installed. Also 5x DiseqCs 1/10 and one DiseqC 1/4. All together there will be 9 Sat and 5 terrestrial tuners working at home. Also marinated ~4 kilos of meet for tomorrow's party (however it should be posted in grill thread) :eek: IMG_20180908_115000 (Large).jpg
 
RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
One of the antennas in my setup will be .98m Prodelin. This antenna tricked me once :eek: ..... When I got it without any mount and feedarms I just measured it's height/width/depth. Height and width were exactly the same, so I've said to myself it is PFA and calculated focal distance, made feedarms, installed LNB and locked signal. But, for some reason performance of the system was really bad. Then put antenna aside. After some time I've got another dish like that and it had mount and feedarms, then I discovered that it is OMG :-doh an OFFSET! Dish is almost as heavy as CM1,2m but long focus one (length of feedarms about the same).
Bottom feedarm is heavy, as it was designed to hold Rx/Tx stuff. I've made new, much lighter feedarms and adjusted them to get LNB in focus. To connect feedarms to the dish made adapters IMG_20180911_111841 (Large).jpgIMG_20180911_132559 (Large).jpgIMG_20180911_132609 (Large).jpg
On the picture antennas are tuned to 28,5*E-23,5*E-23,5*E from left to right. IMG_20180911_120025 (Large).jpg
Have you ever seen how antenna smiles? :) IMG_20180911_113029 (Large).jpg
If somebody needs original Prodelin feedarms you are free to have them for price of shipping, other-ways they will go to scrap. IMG_20180911_121529 (Large).jpg
Had too much meat another day :Y IMG_20180909_173603-EFFECTS (Large).jpg
 

Attachments

Captain Jack

Captain Jack

Модератор
Staff member
Messages
10,774
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
North Somerset
Shashliki look yummy!
 
S

samoloko

Specialist Contributor
Messages
405
My Satellite Setup
1.8 PFA
My Location
EU
RimaNTSS

RimaNTSS

Super Moderator
Staff member
Messages
4,818
My Satellite Setup
Some SAT-related hardware.
My Location
N-E from Riga
@samoloko TBH, I did not make real comparison yet, but seems it is little bit worse now (how much .... I do not know). And this could be because the body of new LNB is bigger and shadowing the little mirror. Also bunch of 4 coax make some shadow. I am looking for another QUAD LNB, something like Inverto Essential series, they have very small body and good performance.
 
Top