skystar 2

APN

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Website
Visit site
can anyone help just installed skystar2 card,iget satellite tv on astra1 mostly german tv but on astra2 when i try to bring up the tv stations iget the message: CANNOT LOCATE B2C2 MPEG 2 FILTER AUDIO/VIDEO CTRL, INTERFACE ERROR:91000101
my computer is only 1year old a TIME one 120gb thanks for any help
tony
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
What is your dish setup tony?
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Tony, use one of the links in the stickies and download either MyTheatre (If you have XP or 2000) or ProgDVB.

I presume that you are moving the dish to Astra 28.2 when you get the message?
 

APN

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Website
Visit site
rolfw said:
Tony, use one of the links in the stickies and download either MyTheatre (If you have XP or 2000) or ProgDVB.

I presume that you are moving the dish to Astra 28.2 when you get the message?


yes rolf i am moving the dish i will download as you suggest
thanks
tony
 

APN

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Website
Visit site
downloaded my theatre scanned astra 2 came up with lots of channels found but cant view any or sound. perhaps i am not doing something right ,did come up with a message saying:OPERATION ABORTED ERROR CODE 0X 80040154
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Sounds like it may be the graph, right click on the screen and see what graph you are using, try switching to another.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Try going into device Manager, disable the card and then after a restart, enable it, you are using XP or 2000?
 

APN

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Website
Visit site
rolf i do have windows xp i did what you suggested still no luck. on the original dvb viewer i did get sky news on astra 2. on my theatre still no picture or sound but epg information comes up,still experimenting with the keyboard,cheers tony
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
on the right click, is the video enabled?
 

APN

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Website
Visit site
where it says video on/off yes it was clicked to on ,but got OPERATION ABORTED ERROR CODE.then CANNOT INITIALIZE DIRECT SHOW PLAYBACK
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
May be worth taking out the card and putting it in another slot if there is one available, sounds like you may have a conflict there, see Pullet Surprise post lower down this forum.
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Try the later one, it's in the top sticky, 2.76.
 

APN

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Website
Visit site
will try that tomorrow it was the last slot i do have a tv card in would that cause problems it works okay if i transferred cards would it help
 

APN

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 28, 2003
Messages
16
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Website
Visit site
just one last thing i rememberi now have broad band usb i took out the old card ethernet ithink did not remove any information and put the skystar card in that slot
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
Could be clashing with your TV card, it is sometimes hard enough to get one to work, two can be a real challenge. :)
 
F

FoneFreak

Guest
this sounds like a codec problem or direct draw problem

Try installing the elcard codec and direct draw drivers etc
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,057
Reaction score
1,443
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
That shouldn't make any difference with MyTheatre Fonefreak, only with progDVB, MyTheatre should be totally self installing.

I would hope that APN has got this sorted by now though. :)
 
Top