software for echostar ad3000ip v

P

pernod

Guest
can anyone tell me what software i need to edit my echostar 3000ip menus using a nul modem wire ???
 

2old4this

Honorary Admin
Joined
Jan 1, 1999
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
0
Points
0
My Location
Cloud Cuckoo Land
there is no way to modify the ad3000 menus. They are fixed in the firware supplied by Echostar and there are no "hobby" versions out there comparable to dvb2000/overflow for some Nokia machines.
I'm afraid you're stuck with the menus you have.

2old
 

shaieb

Member
Joined
May 1, 2004
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
70
Hi there
I would like to inform you that you can't edit or change the menu but you can edit channels and tranponders sorting channels ets.. if need this i can send to you the software for that that is ( AD3000Edit).
A.shaieb
 

stylo

Regular Member
Joined
May 9, 2004
Messages
32
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
52
Hi - that software would be useful. Can't PM you as I'm a new user - not enough posts, if you could PM me with your email address I can send you mine so you could send to me.

Your help is really appreciated.
Adam - a complete novice!
 

misterminibus

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2005
Messages
1,012
Reaction score
0
Points
36
Age
52
Location
Lancashire
My Satellite Setup
Kodi
My Location
Lancashire
Sorry mate I cant help u but I am thinking of buying one of these recievers, what do u think of them?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,556
Reaction score
9,574
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
Website
www.analoguesat.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Skybox F3
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Ive got an ad3000 ipva Its a nice receiver. Steep learning curve, and the manual isnt very helpful. Setting up a disecq switch is easy once you realise you need to alter a setting in 2 seperate menus.

Remotes can wear out inside 3 years if you are a heavy user, and not cheap to relplace. The analogue versions have secam circuitry built in, so you get the French stuff on 5W in colour even down the rf cable.

No "hobby patches" available, so you are stuck with the Echostar s/w, although transponder editing programs are available.

Each satellite has its own channel list so you dont have to remember that Hotbird channels start on 125, W2 on 610 etc.
 
Top