Zone 2 On A Moteck DiSEqC Motor

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Adding new Transponder lists info to my spectrum alignment meter so rigged up a temp Zone 2 on a Moteck sg2100a Motor to see what would be received :)

Confirmed results for Zone 2 with 0.6dB LNB and a DiSEqC motor, taken from patio mount height- location 52N, 1W


-------

Hotbird @ 13e
Astra 1 @ 19e
Astra 2 / Eurobird 1 @ 28e
Atlantic Bird 2 @ 8w
Atlantic Bird 3 @ 5w
Hispasat @ 30w
Hellasat @ 39e
Turksat @ 42e 80% of transponders
Sirius @ 5e
W3A @ 7e
Eurobird 9 @ 9e
***Thor @ 1w- could see just enough of the transponders on the spectrum trace to set up on also a very large maple tree in the line of sight - NO channels found possibly due to above and also dish size***

Attached pictures below

Paul :)

16e with careful alignment and a change of LNb :)
 

Attachments

  • Zone 2  and Moteck Motor 013.jpg
    Zone 2 and Moteck Motor 013.jpg
    213 KB · Views: 3,730
  • Zone 2  and Moteck Motor 002.jpg
    Zone 2 and Moteck Motor 002.jpg
    243.7 KB · Views: 3,927
  • Zone 2  and Moteck Motor 030.jpg
    Zone 2 and Moteck Motor 030.jpg
    226.4 KB · Views: 3,206
  • Zone 2  and Moteck Motor 006.jpg
    Zone 2 and Moteck Motor 006.jpg
    161.8 KB · Views: 3,186
  • Zone 2  and Moteck Motor 028.jpg
    Zone 2 and Moteck Motor 028.jpg
    172.7 KB · Views: 2,936
  • Zone 2  and Moteck Motor 008.jpg
    Zone 2 and Moteck Motor 008.jpg
    160.9 KB · Views: 2,893

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
Cool; try Alsat TV 16e 10957; done before with good lock in South East with Zone 2 dish.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
No lock on 16e
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
I remember someone doing this a while back, I thought it was rather amusing that they had put a minidish on a motor... :D

Great work though, you've got plenty of satellites and channels to choose from... :)
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
Yep, I used to have a zone1 on a motor:-rofl2

which looks very silly. But I was able to get Alsat TV on 16E on it, in fact I think it was the ONLY channel I could get off 16E.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I'll rig it up again and try sometime. You know what with everything, I might just had got it but forgot to make a note of it on my sheet.
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Update, tried two Zone 2 dishes this morning as the rig was still set up and NO 16e.

Just goes from 13e to 19e. You boys are in the South East mind and I am close to N'ton, would that make a difference?

Still happy with my test results so far :)
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
It could be that if you use a normal minidish LNB, it could be skewed,
so if you carefully open it up and get the feedhorn perfectly Vertical (the Oval shape is opposite to the dishface, so it's taller than it is wide) then you may have better results... :)

I did this when I was using my old Z1 minidish to get Hispasat so I could get the skew just right, so it may work for you... :)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
The rig is down now, but a good thought.

I was going to change the LNb clamp for a universal 40mm to fit any universal LNb but wanted to try the standard sky dish LNb first.

Cheers:)
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
satelliteman said:
The rig is down now, but a good thought.

I was going to change the LNb clamp for a universal 40mm to fit any universal LNb but wanted to try the standard sky dish LNb first.

Cheers:)

If you used a standard LNB on a Minidish, it won't perform as well as it would on a normal round dish as the feedhorns in Minidish LNBs are matched to the dishes, so you'd ge a lot of background noise from whatever's behind the dish as the dish wouldn't cover the feedhorn properly, if you want to go for a 40mm clamp LNB, I think the Wistron/WNC minidish LNBs have 40mm clamps, failing that there's always the good old Skyware SX1019/S... :)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
satelliteman said:
cheers fella :)

No probs, minidishes are always fun to play and experiment with... :D
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I agree.

I have taken on board your comments and rigged:) up the dish again.

Changed over the LNb to match dish (older Cambridge G96) and can now pull in 16e :)

A little noisy and could see 10972V clear but as 10957H is very narrow the other LNb wasn't showing this and is still hard to see on spectrum trace. Still just about get it.

Thanks for your comments
 

2cvbloke

Bulbs need shelter too...
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
9,768
Reaction score
1,806
Points
113
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
No satellite stuff for the moment (aside from a 43cm minidish that was on the house already), Samsung SyncMaster T27B550 Smart TV & Monitor, and a few computers...
My Location
Near Pontop Pike, Co. Durham
satelliteman said:
I agree.

I have taken on board your comments and rigged:) up the dish again.

Changed over the LNb to match dish (older Cambridge G96) and can now pull in 16e :)

A little noisy and could see 10972V clear but as 10957H is very narrow the other LNb wasn't showing this and is still hard to see on spectrum trace. Still just about get it.

Thanks for your comments

Good news!!! I noticed in your pics you used different LNBs (from what I can see I saw Raven, Thomson and a Wistron/WNC), so I guess you had a good experiment with different ones... :)

BUt as I say, they're good dishes to play and experiment with... :D
 

bigtee

Regular Member
Joined
Sep 4, 2006
Messages
465
Reaction score
18
Points
18
Age
35
My Satellite Setup
Sky; Raven 90 multi-LNB 1W,5E, 7E, 9E, 13E 16E, 19E, 28E; 60cm Triax dish on Moteck SG2100 motor; Various Receivers
My Location
Kent, UK
Fab news; from memory, 10972V and 10967H were indeed the first frequencies I had success with when playing with the Zone 2 for 16e.
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
Hi,
A newbie question,:)

Didn't the fact that the dish was mounted on the motor via the arm (sorry I dont know the term) on the back of the dish offset the dish when the motor was rotated? The dish would have been moving in a different way than if it had been mounted directly on the motor shaft (centered).

Regards,
 

Attachments

  • Zone 2  and Moteck Motor 030.jpg
    Zone 2 and Moteck Motor 030.jpg
    110.6 KB · Views: 2,697

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
compufunk said:
Hi,
A newbie question,:)

Didn't the fact that the dish was mounted on the motor via the arm (sorry I dont know the term) on the back of the dish offset the dish when the motor was rotated? The dish would have been moving in a different way than if it had been mounted directly on the motor shaft (centered).

Regards,

I don't follow:D

I centred the dish on the shaft when it was at it's zero position.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
I know what he means.:)

The minidish mounting arm sticks out sideways by what... a foot or something.

But it makes no difference, the dish still points exactly the same way as it would if the motor was mounted directly onto the back of the dish.:)

To be honest, this point did cross my mind when as an absolute biginner I stuck my minidish on a motor.;)

Robbo:)
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Yes Robbo, you have to play around with it a bit and make sure it's dead parallel with the centre of the motor shaft. The shaft is too wide to slide directly onto the rear of the dish.... that's why I took the arm off a Zone 1 and fitted it to the Zone 2
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
Thanks for clearing that up guys,:cool:

I had to draw myself a little diagram to prove it to myself :p
 
Top