2 receivers to one TV set up

Dale Butler

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Humax Foxsat-HD
My Location
South Yorkshire
I have a single LNB going to a satellite receiver
I want to add another receiver
I know this wont work with a splitter because one would interfere with the other
I don't want to have to change the LNB and run another cable
I asked in Maplin if they had a switch instead of a splitter rather than pull out the cable and replace it each time and they couldn't help
Does such a switch exist? If so where could I buy one?
Thanks
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,469
Reaction score
10,894
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima
TM5302HD + Inverto Premium PLL Lnb for compiling Ch lists.

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + Inverto Black Ultra
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,629
Reaction score
2,257
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
An alternative is a Smart Priority Switch (SPS) like this Wentronic one -
upload_2017-3-14_11-43-45.png
Whichever receiver (provided that the other one is switched to Standby) is switched from Standby to On takes control of the LNB - no manual intervention required, and electrically better than those cheap manual switches which can also become unreliable over time. You connect the "most used" receiver to the "OUT MASTER" socket and the "least used" one to the "OUT SLAVE" socket

I have several of them to allow me to use either the receivers in our office/bedroom or those in the living room as and when required, and they work very well.
 

Channel Hopper

Suffering fools, so you don't have to.
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
31,919
Reaction score
7,214
Points
113
Age
56
Website
www.sat-elite.uk
My Satellite Setup
A little less analogue, and a lot more crap.
My Location
UK
If your receiver is a clever one with an active loopthrough you can use it by 'daisy-chaining', one receiver powers on, whilst the other is off. Whichever one is providing the channel also controls the LNB and /or the dish motor
 
A

Archive7

Guest
Does any of the two receivers have a LNB loop through?
You can connect the LNB cable to the one having the loop through and the loop through output to the second receiver.
The HDMI outputs go to two HDMI inputs on your TV, assuming you have more than one.
But you must have only one receiver on.

Edit: I am not as fast as CH.
 

a33

Specialised Contributor
Joined
Sep 24, 2009
Messages
833
Reaction score
417
Points
63
Age
61
My Satellite Setup
XSAT410
Rebox RE-9000
My Location
NL
An alternative is a Smart Priority Switch (SPS) like this Wentronic one -

Whichever receiver (provided that the other one is switched to Standby) is switched from Standby to On takes control of the LNB

However some receivers do supply LNB-power while in stand-by. (Don't SKYboxes do that also?)

In that case that receiver needs to be cut-off from power completely, or should be connected to the slave-port, if the other receiver is to have control.

greetz,
A33
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,629
Reaction score
2,257
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
If your receiver is a clever one with an active loopthrough you can use it by 'daisy-chaining', one receiver powers on, whilst the other is off. Whichever one is providing the channel also controls the LNB and /or the dish motor
@ the OP
Very cheap (just a length of coax & 2x F-plugs) but obviously does require at least one of the receivers to have a 2nd "loop-through" F-connector socket.
 

Dale Butler

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Humax Foxsat-HD
My Location
South Yorkshire
Does any of the two receivers have a LNB loop through?
You can connect the LNB cable to the one having the loop through and the loop through output to the second receiver.
The HDMI outputs go to two HDMI inputs on your TV, assuming you have more than one.
But you must have only one receiver on.

Edit: I am not as fast as CH.
Is this what you mean?a__--9822-foxsathdrrear.jpg
 

william-1

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 2, 2005
Messages
10,469
Reaction score
10,894
Points
113
Location
Epping Forest
My Satellite Setup
OP Gibertini 100 XP+ Inverto Black Ultra
Superior Dark Motor (160° max)
(50 east to 34.5 west)
TM6902HD (A/B switch) Octagon SX88+Optima
TM5302HD + Inverto Premium PLL Lnb for compiling Ch lists.

Raven 88cm Mesh Dish + Inverto Black Ultra
Stab100 H to H (120° max)
(53 east to 45 west)
Octagon SX88+ (A/B switch) Edision S2

45cm dish V8 Golden 28E FreeSat Quad Lnb
Virgin Media FreeSat
My Location
Epping Forest Essex
I am currently running 2 motorised system with 6 receivers using 2 x A/B switches + a loop through for receivers 5 & 6.
 

Dale Butler

New Member
Joined
Mar 14, 2017
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Humax Foxsat-HD
My Location
South Yorkshire
+1 for these.

I have a few and they are very robust and very effective. Even the wife can drive them!
I'm not so sure about this. The description says "For switching manually between 2 LNBs (A & :cool: and a single receiver "
What I need is a single LNB switching manually between 2 receivers
Or am I wrong?
 

Vipersan

Emmett Browns Ghost
Staff member
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
10,918
Reaction score
6,661
Points
113
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
IP9000HD +
TD110 Dish and TD88 Dish in Tandem
66°East to 60°West.
AZbox PrmHD + OpnbxS9HD + Skybox + DrHD F15
2x VboxII AZ-EL
2 m+ Alcoa PF + BSC421 C-Band lnbf...
+SS2/TwHnS2-3200 pci/TBS6925 pci
1.5 Fortec Star -Gbox - HtoH Ku/Ka/C
My Location
UK
I'm not so sure about this. The description says "For switching manually between 2 LNBs (A & :cool: and a single receiver "
What I need is a single LNB switching manually between 2 receivers
Or am I wrong?
A manual A/B switch can be used ..either for switching the lnb source between 2 receivers ..OR ..the reverse ..
switching 2 lnbs between one receiver input
 

jeallen01

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Oct 12, 2003
Messages
5,629
Reaction score
2,257
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
See Signature
My Location
Somewhere in England (possibly?)!
+1 for these.

I have a few and they are very robust and very effective. Even the wife can drive them!
With SPS, wives would not even need to drive - they are virtually "invisible" to users (unless you forget to switch off the receiver connected to the Master socket when you want to use the one connected to the Slave socket).

PS: and you don't have to get out of your armchair to do it - just use the receiver remote controls.

PPS to the OP - what is the second receiver that you want to use?
 
Last edited:

Lazarus

Tout Rond Bon Oeuf
Staff member
Joined
May 29, 2009
Messages
26,399
Reaction score
8,148
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
80cm Motorised.
Several small Dishes.
Much else.
My Location
North York Moors
I'm not so sure about this. The description says "For switching manually between 2 LNBs (A & :cool: and a single receiver "
What I need is a single LNB switching manually between 2 receivers
Or am I wrong?


I refer the Honourable Gentleman to @Vipersan's reply ... reversible!

Great solution ..... Bulletproof.

And no need to worry about remembering to power up only one box.
 
Top