channel 5 on Fortec Star Passion HD receiver

fincamatt

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
fortec star passon hd
My Location
swindon
what about channel 5 when r we going to get it.
 

irart

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
Sky Freesat in UK,
Astra 1 ana/dig in UK
using Technomate -5000 DAPCI,
Astra 2 South Beam and Eurobird in Spain.
My Location
Cornwall, UK
I've already got it.
 

surfgeek

Member
Joined
Jul 9, 2008
Messages
34
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Sky +, Passion+ HD, Various Mac's, too many gadgets to count.
My Location
South Yorkshire

fincamatt

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
fortec star passon hd
My Location
swindon
can u let me know how u got it.thanx
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
fincamatt said:
can u let me know how u got it.thanx
Freesat From sky i'd guess,
 

Ratchet

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2005
Messages
266
Reaction score
68
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Falkirk
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402(M2), TBS 6983, Sky+ HD, Stab USALS HH100, Faval 1M, Triax TD54, Hauppauge HD PVR
My Location
Falkirk
surfgeek said:
How?, on a Passion HD

Two ways to get it with a Passion HD (or any box with a CI slot) and both involve the use of a programmable CAM such as Diablo or Dragon/T-Rex.

1. Use a valid active Sky card.
2. Use a DCW key. One of the Five regions is currently being broadcast using a known constant key.
 

irart

Regular Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
216
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
80
My Satellite Setup
Sky Freesat in UK,
Astra 1 ana/dig in UK
using Technomate -5000 DAPCI,
Astra 2 South Beam and Eurobird in Spain.
My Location
Cornwall, UK
Following my earlier post, I am afraid it was my warped attempt at humour. It seemed to be such a stupid question. If he had read other posts here he could have easily found out why he was not getting channel 5!
 

fincamatt

Member
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
13
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
48
My Satellite Setup
fortec star passon hd
My Location
swindon
in the new argos cat. at the freesat page it is showing c5. stupid .so worndering when i will get it
 

compufunk

Regular Member
Joined
May 7, 2008
Messages
1,658
Reaction score
1
Points
36
Age
44
My Satellite Setup
DM 600-S, VU+ Duo,
Moteck SG2100, Fracarro Penta 85 dish, LG LH3000 42" TV + some computers
My Location
NW, Ireland
fincamatt said:
in the new argos cat. at the freesat page it is showing c5. stupid .so worndering when i will get it
I've seen some sellers list encrypted channels as available FTA before, Lidl were advertizing that you could pick up TCM on 28.2E with thier S*lver Crest boxes:mad:
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,589
Reaction score
3,820
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
fincamatt said:
in the new argos cat. at the freesat page it is showing c5. stupid .so worndering when i will get it

The easiest way to deal with the matter is to contact trading standards with all the information you have and if they have anything about them they will get that type of advert pulled since they are being deceitful well they are until next year
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
C5 is expected to go clear and join Freesat before the end of the year. Its almost certain it will move onto Astra 2D for this.
 

Strat

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Fortec HD Passion+
65cm Dish and 'correctly skewed' LNB supplied in Maplin kit.
My Location
Yorkshire
irart said:
Following my earlier post, I am afraid it was my warped attempt at humour. It seemed to be such a stupid question. If he had read other posts here he could have easily found out why he was not getting channel 5!

In defence of newbies everywhere there is no such thing as a stupid question...only a stupid answer.
We all have to learn and one of the best ways is asking the experts in forums such as this one, that's why they are invaluable.
Point taken?
 

Topper

Amo Amas Amant Admin
Staff member
Joined
Nov 18, 2004
Messages
23,589
Reaction score
3,820
Points
113
Age
66
My Satellite Setup
1.2Mtr Polar MTG yes it has been on the arc for 35 years and is now fixed on 13 East using two pairs of rusty molegrips. Unlike me they never groan but always perform.
My Location
Blackburn, Lancashire
In defense of nobody at all, a forum is here to be read by its members unfortunately it is far too easy for someone to come along and ask the question again and again and as in this case doing that has lead to an answer that is not appreciated by another member. A forum is not primarily a question and answer medium it is a collection of information exchanges that we attempt to put into a logical order and categorise for the benefit of people that are interested in a particular aspect. It is however difficult to make people read what is already there.
 

Strat

Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2008
Messages
25
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
73
My Satellite Setup
Fortec HD Passion+
65cm Dish and 'correctly skewed' LNB supplied in Maplin kit.
My Location
Yorkshire
Point well made and taken:)
 

Zsaraman

Member
Joined
Jun 17, 2008
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
62
My Satellite Setup
Fortecstar Passion
My Location
UK
Is it me or has it now started transitting?

Astra 10773H 22000

Or am I wrong?
O-zzz
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Zsaraman said:
Is it me or has it now started transitting?

Astra 10773H 22000

Or am I wrong?
O-zzz

Yes, this is for the freesat platform :)
 

Briamb

Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2008
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
83
My Satellite Setup
FORTEC STAR
PASSION HD
My Location
HAMPSHIRE
I asked the question by email to Fortecstar and received the following reply for Passion HD Load up the UK CHANNELS then select BBC2 ENGLAND PRESS MENUE ADVANCED SCAN Then press the Yellow button to start the scan Channel 5 will now be at the end of the list Highlight the channel Press the Mosaic button and move to position 5 in the ALL channel list Select the blue button and okay.
IT WORKS
 

tjl

Regular Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2008
Messages
116
Reaction score
2
Points
18
My Satellite Setup
Skybox F3
Panasonic LCD
My Location
Worcester.. England
Briamb said:
I asked the question by email to Fortecstar and received the following reply for Passion HD Load up the UK CHANNELS then select BBC2 ENGLAND PRESS MENUE ADVANCED SCAN Then press the Yellow button to start the scan Channel 5 will now be at the end of the list Highlight the channel Press the Mosaic button and move to position 5 in the ALL channel list Select the blue button and okay.
IT WORKS
No word as to when the Other two 5 stations joining there big brother....:-dangerTony
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
49,080
Reaction score
9,813
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
tjl said:
No word as to when the Other two 5 stations joining there big brother....:-dangerTony
None whatsoever.
 

AllanI

Member
Joined
Aug 9, 2008
Messages
18
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
67
My Satellite Setup
Fortec Star Passion HD
My Location
South Manchester
Briamb said:
I asked the question by email to Fortecstar and received the following reply for Passion HD Load up the UK CHANNELS then select BBC2 ENGLAND PRESS MENUE ADVANCED SCAN Then press the Yellow button to start the scan Channel 5 will now be at the end of the list Highlight the channel Press the Mosaic button and move to position 5 in the ALL channel list Select the blue button and okay.
IT WORKS

I believe I followed these instructions but did not get any thing Channel 5 . Is there something missing? I tried saving after the scan but still no Channel 5

Allan
 
Top