Some success with ITV HD on Fortec Passion

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Managed to resolve video on the Passion. Maybe need to tweak the PIDS for sound though. Using Setedit to try different parameters.

Llew
 

Attachments

  • ITV HD.jpg
    ITV HD.jpg
    85.3 KB · Views: 385
  • Capture_05072008_141747.jpg
    Capture_05072008_141747.jpg
    23.4 KB · Views: 386

Yorks

Mentally unstable.
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Pretend to know what I'm doing. Only the clever ones rumble me.
My Location
S. Yorks
Well done Llew. You always like to rise to a challenge!

I have no experience of HD, but is the audio issue anything to do with a difference in the Dolby digital encoding?

Please don't swear :eek:

Yorks :)
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
I am totally confused! Will I be able get ITV HD on my Fortec HD set up? Is there list of settings I can put in to get the Channel 4 ones without retuning it all?

Kyle
 

Yorks

Mentally unstable.
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Pretend to know what I'm doing. Only the clever ones rumble me.
My Location
S. Yorks
Scan 10729V 22000 for Channel 4, E4, E4+1, More 4, More 4+1

Yorks :)
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Thanks York, doing that search got me E4, E4 +1 and More 4+1 but no Channel 4 or More 4 - am I doing something wrong?!

Also have used Llew's settings for ITV HD Test but getting blank screen (although the USer TV thing comes up as channel name)

Getting mighty frustrated!!
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
But how ropey does More4 +1 look? Shocking!

Still cannot do anything with ITV HD test though....
 

Expat

Regular Member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
121
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
55
My Satellite Setup
Humax HD Freesat
Gibertini 150 cm dish for Astra 2D.
Technomate TM-1500 CI+ viewing Astra 2, Astra 1 and Hotbird
Sky receiver for FTV channels.
My Location
Copenhagen - Denmark
Hi Llew, can you give a detailed description of what you have tried, so I can post it at my site, and can I use your screen shots?
Thanks
 

Yorks

Mentally unstable.
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Pretend to know what I'm doing. Only the clever ones rumble me.
My Location
S. Yorks
KyleRickards said:
Thanks York, doing that search got me E4, E4 +1 and More 4+1 but no Channel 4 or More 4 - am I doing something wrong?!

Also have used Llew's settings for ITV HD Test but getting blank screen (although the USer TV thing comes up as channel name)

Getting mighty frustrated!!

Those are the details listed on kingofsat, and also what I have them scanned in as on my Technomate (although I did a blind scan).
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Yorks said:
Well done Llew. You always like to rise to a challenge!

I have no experience of HD, but is the audio issue anything to do with a difference in the Dolby digital encoding?

Please don't swear :eek:

Yorks :)

Me? Swear? Don't know any effing oaths Yorks :p

Yes, it's using AC3 audio only (see pic 1). Compare with pic 2, BBC HD, the MPEG 1 stream. At the moment, I'm getting only audio tone on the channel, no video - that's what's being transmitted at present.

Llew
 

Attachments

  • Capture_05072008_210659.jpg
    Capture_05072008_210659.jpg
    109.3 KB · Views: 191
  • Capture_05072008_210302.jpg
    Capture_05072008_210302.jpg
    109.4 KB · Views: 139

Yorks

Mentally unstable.
Joined
Mar 27, 2005
Messages
507
Reaction score
4
Points
18
Age
58
My Satellite Setup
Pretend to know what I'm doing. Only the clever ones rumble me.
My Location
S. Yorks
So is the fleeting audio/video due to testing? Is anyone with an official box receiving the ITV HD with both audio and video?

Edit - lol If that is all that's being broadcast at present, I'll take that as a no.

Yorks :)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Expat said:
Hi Llew, can you give a detailed description of what you have tried, so I can post it at my site, and can I use your screen shots?
Thanks

Scan the channel with Vpid and Apids entered. Comes up as 'User TV' against your channel number.

Upload to Setedit.

Click on the channel in Setedit and put in the pids in the box as shown in my post.

Re-upload the settings to your STB.

At the time of posting, only an audio tone is being transmitted. Maybe try later.

(Yes, you can use the pics.)

Llew
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Sorry, I am struggling Llew, channel appears on receiver but does not appear in setedit after data transfer?

*Edit* It shows up as radio station? Made the edits but it won't save the HD/Video settings? Sorry...
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
Can't think what your problem is Kyle. I've done a few transfers to modify settings, always shows for me as 'User TV' against the latest scanned channel no. in the Astra 28.2 list.

Llew
 

rexmundo

Member
Joined
Feb 28, 2008
Messages
26
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
45
My Satellite Setup
1m Dish with Motor.
DM600PVR
Gemini 430

Using Wireless bridge and
PopCornHour A-100
My Location
UK
with fear of stating the blindingly obvious,

According to the freesat website, ITV-HD is not a "channel" per se.. It is a red-button service over ITV 1, so if the ITV1 program is available in HD then u can press it and watch it in HD.
which explains non continuous broadcast, and.. maybe the sound issues.
 

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Finally getting there - firmware updated, loaded data into setedit, if I drag UserTV across from Radio, it lets me alter the video number but refuses to save the HD box when checked... very odd, tried few different USB sticks as well...
 

daw

Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2007
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
31
My Satellite Setup
Openbox X-820, 2m dish with 1lnb + 80cm dish with 3 lnbs
My Location
Meath, Ireland
I seem to be getting ITV HD just fine, although dvbdream didnt find a pid for the video and set the channel to radio. I had to add the video pid and set the channel to video and it worked flawlessly, sound and video works fine!
 

Attachments

  • ITV HD_0285 11426_H_27500_20080508_191912.jpg
    ITV HD_0285 11426_H_27500_20080508_191912.jpg
    222.9 KB · Views: 122

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
...and on the Passion.

Is that the Croydon transmitting mast?

Llew
 

Attachments

  • ITV HD (Passion).jpg
    ITV HD (Passion).jpg
    68.3 KB · Views: 133

KyleRickards

Member
Joined
Nov 26, 2007
Messages
60
Reaction score
0
Points
6
Age
47
My Satellite Setup
FTA Fortec HD Satellite Receiver, minidish, only aligned to 28.2
My Location
UK
Hi Llew

Please could you help me - am about to see whether both my laptop and the Passion can bounce!!

Kyle
 

rolfw

Believe it when I see it Admin.
Staff member
Joined
May 1, 1999
Messages
38,079
Reaction score
1,454
Points
113
My Satellite Setup
Technomate 5402 HD M2 Ci, DM7000s, Transparent 80cm Dish, Moteck SG2100 DiseqC motor, lots of legacy gear. Meters: Satlook Digital NIT, Promax HD Ranger+ spectrum analyser.
My Location
Berkshire
No, that's Crystal Palace. :)
 

Llew

cerca trova...
Staff member
Joined
Jan 1, 2000
Messages
15,486
Reaction score
3,757
Points
113
Age
78
My Satellite Setup
Triple Dragon, Dreambox 8000, Echostar AD3000ip, TBS6522,6925,6983 PCie cards.
Gibertini 1.25m motorised dish driven by the AD3000, with either Inverto BU Quad or Norsat / XMW Ka LNBs . SMW 1.05m + 3 other dishes. Speccy: Promax HD Ranger+
My Location
The Flatlands of East Anglia
LOL, never seen it from the top down :-rofl2

Llew
 
Top