ITV on Astra 2B 28.2e ~ Tp36

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Is that ITV on Tp36 12402V ~ 27.5 ~ 2/3, tagged as 12199? As of a few minutes ago it was showing a perfect ITV full screen:D
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Its an ITV interactive screen, but it looks like someone has pushed the wrong button - Its one of the ITV Centrals :D
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Yeah, I have just got my old boy in the Canaries to add channels on his dodgybox LOL:D
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Wow, still there you know :D :D
 
Joined
Jun 12, 2006
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Points
0
Age
51
My Satellite Setup
Pace 2600 &
Humax 5400Z (sat)
Dell pentium 3 (comp)
My Location
Malta
It won't last long, I'm sure but as long as it's there, we can enjoy!
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
satelliteman said:
Yeah, I have just got my old boy in the Canaries to add channels on his dodgybox LOL:D
What size dish is he using and on which island please?
 

satelliteman

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 7, 2007
Messages
12,033
Reaction score
382
Points
83
My Satellite Setup
See signature
My Location
East Midlands, UK & Lanzarote, Canary Islands
BLUEPLATINUM said:
What size dish is he using and on which island please?

Lanza with a Channel Master 1.2Mtr :)
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
I am starting to get quite excited about this!

Although I can receive ITV1 from 2D we lose it in the evenings sometimes. My 103 which is ITV Wales is breaking up now but the 2B North ITV1 is coming in fine.

We cannot receive ITV2, 3 or 4 here (although we can pull in ITV2+1). I am wondering if these channels are also likely to appear on this TP.

If these become permanent (for whatever reason). It could be very good news for expats.

BTW - I can add all of them to my Other Channels, but only the one ending 199 has any prgramming at present (this on a SKY HD box). Is this because of this "NDS" flag on the others? I thought that would have stopped me adding them at all!
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
BLUEPLATINUM said:
BTW - I can add all of them to my Other Channels, but only the one ending 199 has any prgramming at present (this on a SKY HD box). Is this because of this "NDS" flag on the others? I thought that would have stopped me adding them at all!


Yes, I think you are correct. The NDS flag tells the dodgybox that the other two channels are encypted in NDS, to which there is no card to entitle you to view. Were you pointed at another satellite (19.2E) for example, I imagine you would still be able scan any transponders(that it is capabe of) that have nag encrypted channels on them and it will find them, you just can't view.

:)
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Robbo71 said:
Yes, I think you are correct. The NDS flag tells the dodgybox that the other two channels are encypted in NDS, to which there is no card to entitle you to view. Were you pointed at another satellite (19.2E) for example, I imagine you would still be able scan any transponders(that it is capabe of) that have nag encrypted channels on them and it will find them, you just can't view.

:)
No way - I have a fixed dish system. Maybe they have taken the NDS flag off now? Can anyone with a FTA receiver check ?

If these are going to be freesat services then presumebly they will try to bury the signals by using obscure parameters like they have done with ITV HD.
 

Robbo

Retired Mod
Joined
May 17, 2007
Messages
6,424
Reaction score
5
Points
38
Age
54
Website
www.mbcsatellites.co.uk
My Satellite Setup
TM6800HD, TM1000, TM600 Linux,TM2200 motor, Channel Master 1.2m motorised, TD110 dish Meter=Satlook Micro+G2 NIT
My Location
Gravesend,Kent,UK
BLUEPLATINUM said:
No way - I have a fixed dish system. Maybe they have taken the NDS flag off now? Can anyone with a FTA receiver check ?

.


No they are still there.

Currently getting

12100 -NDS $
12101 -NDS $

both unencrypted and showing ITV.

:)
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
I think I am going to go out today and buy a FTA receiver. I am really interested in seeing how this one develops and it is not much fun getting the info. second hand.

I'll be watching this thread to see what happens today ...

The speculation on DS is that ITV is going to encrypt on SKY and that their 2D transmissions will be solely for freesat :confused
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
I cant see them paying for encription when they don´t have to. We are not talking a few hundred quid a month here!!!!!
Plus if you cut down on your subscriber numbers (as you will if you encript on the sly platform) then your advertising revenue will also fall.
Also aren´t the 5 "terrestrial" channels FTA on the sly platform as part of the digital switch over.

Don´t believe the bo**ocks.

I´ll bet you any money that Gran Canaria expats are full of talk about BBC coming back soon. This will start within 7 days of people getting ITV on this transponder. LOL

My early guess was that after Euro 2008 this ITV would dissapear. Not so sure now that 2 more have appeared. But whatever happens don´t bet your house on anything any don´t fuel the rumours.

Enjoy it whilst it lasts
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
BLUEPLATINUM said:
The speculation on DS is that ITV is going to encrypt on SKY and that their 2D transmissions will be solely for freesat :confused

Complete rubbish - why would they dual transmit when the transmissions are ALREADY fta for Freesat?? Its an engineering test nothing more, and nothing to get excited about..

BLUEPLATINUM said:
BTW - I can add all of them to my Other Channels, but only the one ending 199 has any prgramming at present (this on a SKY HD box). Is this because of this "NDS" flag on the others? I thought that would have stopped me adding them at all!


No - you can add them but you cant view them. Such is the wonder of a sluggibox. :D
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Analoguesat said:
Complete rubbish - why would they dual transmit when the transmissions are ALREADY fta for Freesat?? Its an engineering test nothing more, and nothing to get excited about..
Well it sounded like rubish to me too ... hence my :confused smilie!

Anyway ....

12100 now showing on SKY digibox as well as 12199. Other still showing TECH FAULT message.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
They are all now FTV on a SKY box with viewing card except 12199 which is FTA.

Looks like their testers are experimenting ... I guess this will continue to change throughout the day.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Can ITV be doing this without the cooperation of SKY if these feeds are only FTV with a SKY viewing card?
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
48,884
Reaction score
9,737
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Of course they can. ITV have nothing to do with sky apart from paying for the epg number and the regionalisation. They manage all their own uplinks and buy in their own capacity with SES..
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
56
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
Analoguesat said:
Of course they can. ITV have nothing to do with sky apart from paying for the epg number and the regionalisation. They manage all their own uplinks and buy in their own capacity with SES..
You have missed my point. As you say ITV's relationship with SKY is only about their EPG entries as they are FTA. However these feeds are FTV with a SKY viewing card. Does this not indicate that SKY must be involved in some way? How else would the viewing card be involved in the ability to view these channels.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
680
Reaction score
53
Points
28
Age
51
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
But Sky don´t own the encription. Its owned by NDS I think (Which Murdoch part owns)
 
Top