ITV on Astra 2B 28.2e ~ Tp36

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,905
Reaction score
11,334
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
The BBC arent going anywhere and they are staying fta on 2D.

Theres 2 reasonable explanations going around at the moment

1) ITV are losing one of their tp's on 2D and need to do some shuffling

2) ITV HD is moving onto 2D and some capacity needs freeing up.


Either could be right. Both could be wrong. We simply dont know at the moment
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
This post "borrowed" from DS....

Thank you for your email.
The launch of Freesat has coincided with a contractual change in our transponder line up from SES Astra, this has resulted in one less 2D
transponder being available for ITV services. In order to manage overspill of ITV services into Europe as a result of this change a low level of Conditional Access encryption known as Automatic Entitlement will be applied to some ITV1 services.

Regards
Duty Office - jh
ITV Duty Office | ITV plc
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,905
Reaction score
11,334
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Yes - thats where I got my point 1) from - its been copied here onto this forum somewhere as well.

However seeing as the ITV Duty Office seems to be manned by a bunch of clueless muppets much of the time I wouldnt trust it too much.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
682
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
But the interesting bit is how are they hiding the channels with the no signal info banner. Its been confirmed that a fta box in Greece and the Canaries show the channels but not on a Sky box. Add to this that in the UK it does work on a sky box.
Here is a theory - If the channels scan into the sky box ok, but when you access them the box is being told to look elsewhere for them (ie the original ones on 2d) This would explain why a fta reciever can show them but a sky box not.
It would also explain why you can get it in the UK as they get 2D anyway so they wouldn´t realise they are looking at the 2D version and not the 2C version.

mmmmmm - It would explain it all!!!!!


Triggs
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
682
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
A moment of Clarity.
 

marac

Member
Joined
May 21, 2003
Messages
22
Reaction score
0
Points
1
Age
53
Website
Visit site
My Satellite Setup
My System: SKY HD Sub,Thompson SKy HD BOX, Vu+ Duo twin sat HD receiver,Motorised with actuator Lenson H. 105cm, Triax 90cm, Pioneer Plasma Kuro LX-5090, PS3
My Location
iy
But guys if ITV will use only 6 super regions soon, then will be plenty of space on 2D for them. Right ? :(
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,905
Reaction score
11,334
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
Wrong - the super regions plan hasnt been agreed to yet so it wont happen anytime soon.
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,905
Reaction score
11,334
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
trigger said:
But the interesting bit is how are they hiding the channels with the no signal info banner. Its been confirmed that a fta box in Greece and the Canaries show the channels but not on a Sky box. Add to this that in the UK it does work on a sky box.
Here is a theory - If the channels scan into the sky box ok, but when you access them the box is being told to look elsewhere for them (ie the original ones on 2d) This would explain why a fta reciever can show them but a sky box not.
It would also explain why you can get it in the UK as they get 2D anyway so they wouldn´t realise they are looking at the 2D version and not the 2C version.

mmmmmm - It would explain it all!!!!!


Triggs

Try it with these 3:

Meridian SE
Meridian North
and Yorkshire East

They all left Astra 2D yesterday.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
682
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
Analoguesat said:
Try it with these 3:

Meridian SE
Meridian North
and Yorkshire East

They all left Astra 2D yesterday.


Yes those 3 on 12404 were working anyway although now flagged with correct names.
Its the ones on 11052 that are not working.

Thanks
 

Analoguesat

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 26, 2003
Messages
50,905
Reaction score
11,334
Points
113
Location
Scottish Borders
My Satellite Setup
TM 5402HD
Sky+ UK.
My Location
Scottish Borders
I think your theory is correct - look at post 101 in this thread from me. I could scan either 10714H OR 11052H on my DB - which makes me think identical parameters were being used.
 

trigger

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Nov 28, 2004
Messages
682
Reaction score
54
Points
28
Age
54
Location
Puerto del Carmen, Lanzarote
My Satellite Setup
30W, 27.5W, 7W, 0.1W
4.8E, 9E, 13E, 19E, 23.5E, 26E, 28E
Technomate 5402HD super
Bein Sports on 25.5E
FTE Mini S2T HD Analyser
Horizon HD S2 sat meter
My Location
Lanzarote, Canary Islands
That was one of the things that got me thinking.
And tie all this with a post by MikeO I think it must be whats happening.
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
60
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
trigger said:
But the interesting bit is how are they hiding the channels with the no signal info banner. Its been confirmed that a fta box in Greece and the Canaries show the channels but not on a Sky box. Add to this that in the UK it does work on a sky box.
Here is a theory - If the channels scan into the sky box ok, but when you access them the box is being told to look elsewhere for them (ie the original ones on 2d) This would explain why a fta reciever can show them but a sky box not.
It would also explain why you can get it in the UK as they get 2D anyway so they wouldn´t realise they are looking at the 2D version and not the 2C version.

mmmmmm - It would explain it all!!!!!


Triggs


Well great minds think alike. Here is a quote from a post I made on DS this morning

blueplatinum said:
I have come up with a theory on this but it is pure speculation as my knowledge is very limited....

Do the channels "self identify" in some way?

i.e. When you add them with Other Channels does the SKY box collect some info from the transmissions that tells it what TP they are on?

Is it possible the 2C transmissions are still carrying the data that identifies their 2D TP? So they are actually getting Added as their 2D versions not their 2C versions.

This might explain why people with digiboxes (and small dishes) can add them but not view then whilst people with FTA boxes can.

//Can any techies out there comment please// ?

I can see them like a UK person because I have a big dish (but I lose them at night).

I think this is being caused because ITV are not ready to switch that TP yet. They will correct this before they do so and we should see it on SKY boxes in the Canaries.
 

Zorba

Regular Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2003
Messages
2,201
Reaction score
7
Points
38
Age
63
My Satellite Setup
3m(28.2E),1.5m(19.2E.13E,10E),1m (4W ,7W)1m (?).diseqc 10,sky plus,VU+,telergy iptv.
Satlook nit colour + Horizon hdsm.
My Location
Limassol, Sunny Cyprus
Yesterday I got the 11052 on a micro-x. Tonight I cant get them working on a vision net. A customer who has a pub(with a 3m) has break up and no signal on all the ITV's tuned in from all frequencies. A pub near by has same problems.
I am sure all was okay yesterday.
Do you think it might have something to do with the football ?
 

BLUEPLATINUM

Specialist Contributor
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
951
Reaction score
102
Points
43
Age
60
Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
My Satellite Setup
ITSarria LTE Internet, 2 X SKY HD, Invacom C120 quad LNB, Raven 2.4m offset dish, TDT (Spanish freeview)
My Location
Maspalomas, Gran Canaria
The channels on 11052 H (2C) cannot currently be viewed on SKY digiboxes. This is because when you add them to Other Channels they are currently supplying the parameters for their old 2D equivelents and when you try to view them the box looks for the 2D transmissions.

This is bourne out by evidence from various contributors....

People in the UK who have added them can view them (because they are within the 2D footprint).

People outside the 2D footprint but inside the 2C footprint can add them but can't view them on Digiboxes (but can on FTA receivers).

My own experience is that I can add them off 2C and view them during my normal 2D viewing period (I have a big dish), but I lose them as I would expect to lose the 2D version in the evening.

It is expected that when ITV migrate these channels on the SKY EPG onto 2C (they are currently concentrating on the other migration onto 12402V on 2:cool:, this problem will be resolved.
 
Top